UC transfer data
UC transfer acceptance rates by California community college
In fall 2025, UC admitted 27,595 of 36,017 transfer applicants from California community colleges to at least one campus, 76.6%. Here is every college in UC’s table, by county, with its own applicants, admits and rate. Pick a college for each campus and each fall since 2016.
Planning a transfer? Book a free call with a Specialist.
Alameda County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley City College Berkeley | 394 | 320 | 81.2% |
| Chabot College Hayward | 287 | 225 | 78.4% |
| College of Alameda Alameda | 98 | 77 | 78.6% |
| Laney College Oakland | 168 | 134 | 79.8% |
| Las Positas College Livermore | 477 | 390 | 81.8% |
| Merritt College Oakland | 67 | 46 | 68.7% |
| Ohlone College Fremont | 369 | 314 | 85.1% |
Butte County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butte College Oroville | 79 | 64 | 81.0% |
Contra Costa County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contra Costa College San Pablo | 133 | 101 | 75.9% |
| Diablo Valley College Pleasant Hill | 1,196 | 994 | 83.1% |
| Los Medanos College Pittsburg | 243 | 189 | 77.8% |
El Dorado County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe | 70 | 56 | 80.0% |
Fresno County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clovis Community College Fresno | 164 | 140 | 85.4% |
| Coalinga College Coalinga | 16 | 11 | 68.8% |
| Fresno City College Fresno | 126 | 97 | 77.0% |
| Reedley College Reedley | 43 | 29 | 67.4% |
Humboldt County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Redwoods Eureka | 23 | 17 | 73.9% |
Imperial County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Valley College Imperial | 101 | 62 | 61.4% |
Kern County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield College Bakersfield | 198 | 147 | 74.2% |
| Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest | 24 | 14 | 58.3% |
| Taft College Taft | 16 | 11 | 68.8% |
Kings County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemoore College Lemoore | 38 | 27 | 71.1% |
Lassen County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lassen Community College Susanville | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
Los Angeles County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Valley College Lancaster | 154 | 107 | 69.5% |
| Cerritos College Norwalk | 272 | 205 | 75.4% |
| Citrus College Glendora | 290 | 197 | 67.9% |
| College of the Canyons Valencia | 510 | 390 | 76.5% |
| Compton College Compton | 17 | 9 | 52.9% |
| East Los Angeles College Monterey Park | 392 | 298 | 76.0% |
| El Camino College Torrance | 803 | 631 | 78.6% |
| Glendale Community College Glendale | 613 | 462 | 75.4% |
| Long Beach City College Long Beach | 365 | 227 | 62.2% |
| Los Angeles City College Los Angeles | 260 | 175 | 67.3% |
| Los Angeles Harbor College Wilmington | 90 | 62 | 68.9% |
| Los Angeles Mission College Sylmar | 82 | 60 | 73.2% |
| Los Angeles Pierce College Woodland Hills | 746 | 606 | 81.2% |
| Los Angeles Southwest College Los Angeles | 27 | 14 | 51.9% |
| Los Angeles Trade Technical College Los Angeles | 62 | 38 | 61.3% |
| Los Angeles Valley College Van Nuys | 309 | 230 | 74.4% |
| Mount San Antonio College Walnut | 1,036 | 795 | 76.7% |
| Pasadena City College Pasadena | 1,660 | 1,313 | 79.1% |
| Rio Hondo College Whittier | 131 | 91 | 69.5% |
| Santa Monica College Santa Monica | 2,069 | 1,607 | 77.7% |
| West Los Angeles College Culver City | 102 | 66 | 64.7% |
Madera County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madera Community College Madera | 28 | 19 | 67.9% |
Marin County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Marin Kentfield | 224 | 188 | 83.9% |
Mendocino County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendocino College Ukiah | 33 | 27 | 81.8% |
Merced County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merced College Merced | 193 | 146 | 75.6% |
Monterey County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartnell College Salinas | 172 | 135 | 78.5% |
| Monterey Peninsula College Monterey | 132 | 112 | 84.8% |
Napa County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa Valley College Napa | 107 | 79 | 73.8% |
Orange County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coastline Community College Fountain Valley | 64 | 42 | 65.6% |
| Cypress College Cypress | 342 | 230 | 67.3% |
| Fullerton College Fullerton | 424 | 323 | 76.2% |
| Golden West College Huntington Beach | 285 | 205 | 71.9% |
| Irvine Valley College Irvine | 1,455 | 1,184 | 81.4% |
| Orange Coast College Costa Mesa | 917 | 659 | 71.9% |
| Saddleback College Mission Viejo | 832 | 643 | 77.3% |
| Santa Ana College Santa Ana | 258 | 183 | 70.9% |
| Santiago Canyon College Orange | 358 | 265 | 74.0% |
Placer County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra College Rocklin | 438 | 349 | 79.7% |
Plumas County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feather River College Quincy | not printed | not printed | not printed |
Riverside County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Desert Palm Desert | 232 | 171 | 73.7% |
| Moreno Valley College Moreno Valley | 147 | 104 | 70.7% |
| Mount San Jacinto College San Jacinto | 526 | 395 | 75.1% |
| Norco College Norco | 312 | 224 | 71.8% |
| Palo Verde College Blythe | 9 | 8 | 88.9% |
| Riverside City College Riverside | 670 | 485 | 72.4% |
Sacramento County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| American River College Sacramento | 383 | 285 | 74.4% |
| Cosumnes River College Sacramento | 299 | 237 | 79.3% |
| Folsom Lake College Folsom | 279 | 227 | 81.4% |
| Sacramento City College Sacramento | 422 | 298 | 70.6% |
San Bernardino County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barstow Community College Barstow | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| Chaffey College Rancho Cucamonga | 361 | 255 | 70.6% |
| Copper Mountain College Joshua Tree | 14 | 12 | 85.7% |
| Crafton Hills College Yucaipa | 126 | 100 | 79.4% |
| San Bernardino Valley College San Bernardino | 121 | 74 | 61.2% |
| Victor Valley College Victorville | 166 | 109 | 65.7% |
San Diego County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyamaca College El Cajon | 134 | 84 | 62.7% |
| Grossmont College El Cajon | 226 | 153 | 67.7% |
| MiraCosta College Oceanside | 485 | 392 | 80.8% |
| Palomar College San Marcos | 396 | 279 | 70.5% |
| San Diego City College San Diego | 204 | 136 | 66.7% |
| San Diego Mesa College San Diego | 559 | 380 | 68.0% |
| San Diego Miramar College San Diego | 434 | 315 | 72.6% |
| Southwestern College Chula Vista | 370 | 265 | 71.6% |
San Francisco County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| City College of San Francisco San Francisco | 481 | 383 | 79.6% |
San Joaquin County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Joaquin Delta College Stockton | 195 | 138 | 70.8% |
San Luis Obispo County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cuesta College San Luis Obispo | 227 | 167 | 73.6% |
San Mateo County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cañada College Redwood City | 145 | 119 | 82.1% |
| College of San Mateo San Mateo | 413 | 325 | 78.7% |
| Skyline College San Bruno | 194 | 163 | 84.0% |
Santa Barbara County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Hancock College Santa Maria | 175 | 121 | 69.1% |
| Santa Barbara City College Santa Barbara | 1,223 | 988 | 80.8% |
Santa Clara County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Anza College Cupertino | 1,611 | 1,326 | 82.3% |
| Evergreen Valley College San Jose | 146 | 116 | 79.5% |
| Foothill College Los Altos Hills | 653 | 541 | 82.8% |
| Gavilan College Gilroy | 72 | 53 | 73.6% |
| Mission College Santa Clara | 116 | 82 | 70.7% |
| San Jose City College San Jose | 91 | 67 | 73.6% |
| West Valley College Saratoga | 356 | 277 | 77.8% |
Santa Cruz County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cabrillo College Aptos | 306 | 267 | 87.3% |
Shasta County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shasta College Redding | 58 | 42 | 72.4% |
Siskiyou County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Siskiyous Weed | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
Solano County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solano Community College Fairfield | 203 | 148 | 72.9% |
Sonoma County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa Junior College Santa Rosa | 390 | 311 | 79.7% |
Stanislaus County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto Junior College Modesto | 194 | 133 | 68.6% |
Tulare County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Sequoias Visalia | 94 | 64 | 68.1% |
| Porterville College Porterville | 41 | 30 | 73.2% |
Tuolumne County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia College Sonora | 36 | 32 | 88.9% |
Ventura County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moorpark College Moorpark | 671 | 520 | 77.5% |
| Oxnard College Oxnard | 79 | 63 | 79.7% |
| Ventura College Ventura | 236 | 181 | 76.7% |
Yolo County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Community College Woodland | 67 | 50 | 74.6% |
Yuba County
| College | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba College Marysville | 48 | 34 | 70.8% |
Which colleges have their own page
96 of 115 colleges have a page. A college has one when UC printed at least 50 fall 2025 applicants from it to any UC campus and printed both its applicants and admits in at least 5 of the last 10 falls. Below that, UC leaves most campus counts blank, and a page would have little to say that this table does not.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, transfers, fall term. Rates by major are in UC transfer rates by community college; first-year rates by high school are in UC acceptance rates by high school; each campus has its own page under how to get into college.