UC transfer rates by community college
Ohlone College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 369 students from Ohlone College in Fremont applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 314 of them to at least one campus: 85.1%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Ohlone College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Ohlone College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
369
33rd of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
314
Admit rate
85.1%
+8.5 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
230
Ohlone College sent the 33rd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 3rd highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 6 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Ohlone College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 269 | 67 | 56 | 24.9% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 256 | 184 | 60 | 71.9% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 231 | 87 | 22 | 37.7% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 247 | 48 | 20 | 19.4% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 70 | 55 | not printed | 78.6% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 142 | 108 | 8 | 76.1% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 229 | 142 | 40 | 62.0% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 180 | 117 | 11 | 65.0% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 156 | 121 | 12 | 77.6% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Ohlone College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 309 | 245 | 79.3% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 368 | 307 | 83.4% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 429 | 354 | 82.5% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 418 | 347 | 83.0% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 451 | 354 | 78.5% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 498 | 394 | 79.1% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 419 | 340 | 81.1% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 383 | 315 | 82.2% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 434 | 353 | 81.3% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 369 | 314 | 85.1% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 26% | 30% | 20% | 23% | 23% | 24% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| UC Davis | 70% | 70% | 64% | 63% | 67% | 59% | 71% | 73% | 66% | 72% |
| UC Irvine | 52% | 53% | 38% | 42% | 37% | 41% | 50% | 53% | 38% | 38% |
| UCLA | 30% | 30% | 21% | 21% | 26% | 16% | 36% | 32% | 22% | 19% |
| UC Merced | 60% | 59% | 48% | 54% | 42% | 69% | 65% | 65% | 71% | 79% |
| UC Riverside | 64% | 80% | 72% | 73% | 67% | 76% | 64% | 61% | 59% | 76% |
| UC San Diego | 69% | 63% | 61% | 60% | 59% | 55% | 64% | 80% | 55% | 62% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 56% | 61% | 60% | 55% | 58% | 55% | 64% | 68% | 64% | 65% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 57% | 69% | 69% | 70% | 62% | 67% | 71% | 73% | 76% | 78% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Ohlone College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Alameda County community colleges
- Las Positas College 81.8% of 477 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Berkeley City College 81.2% of 394 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Chabot College 78.4% of 287 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Laney College 79.8% of 168 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- College of Alameda 78.6% of 98 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Merritt College 68.7% of 67 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Ohlone College transfer questions
- What is the Ohlone College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 369 students from Ohlone College applied to transfer to the University of California and 314 were admitted to at least one campus, 85.1%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Ohlone College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 247 applied from Ohlone College, UCLA admitted 48 (19.4%) and 20 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Ohlone College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 269 applied from Ohlone College, UC Berkeley admitted 67 (24.9%) and 56 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Ohlone College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (78.6% of 70 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (19.4%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Ohlone College was UC Berkeley, with 269.
- Has the Ohlone College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 79.3% of 309 Ohlone College applicants in fall 2016 and 85.1% of 369 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Ohlone College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Ohlone College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Ohlone College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major