UC transfer rates by community college
College of Alameda transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 98 students from College of Alameda in Alameda applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 77 of them to at least one campus: 78.6%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from College of Alameda? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
College of Alameda transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
98
83rd of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
77
Admit rate
78.6%
+2.0 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
53
College of Alameda sent the 83rd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 31st highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 3 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
College of Alameda transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 76 | 16 | 13 | 21.1% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 61 | 45 | 11 | 73.8% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 46 | 24 | 10 | 52.2% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 51 | 11 | 5 | 21.6% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 16 | 12 | not printed | 75.0% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 17 | 11 | not printed | 64.7% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 50 | 33 | 9 | 66.0% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 24 | 14 | not printed | 58.3% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 42 | 26 | not printed | 61.9% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
College of Alameda to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 111 | 79 | 71.2% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 112 | 89 | 79.5% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 124 | 91 | 73.4% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 124 | 94 | 75.8% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 124 | 99 | 79.8% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 126 | 100 | 79.4% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 127 | 109 | 85.8% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 100 | 88 | 88.0% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 164 | 140 | 85.4% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 98 | 77 | 78.6% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 23% | 26% | 16% | 31% | 21% | 13% | 22% | 32% | 16% | 21% |
| UC Davis | 71% | 76% | 63% | 69% | 58% | 68% | 76% | 84% | 78% | 74% |
| UC Irvine | 49% | 56% | 53% | 38% | 32% | 41% | 47% | 40% | 43% | 52% |
| UCLA | 33% | 14% | 19% | 25% | 18% | 24% | 12% | 25% | 22% | 22% |
| UC Merced | n/p | n/p | 60% | 68% | 63% | 71% | 70% | 76% | 85% | 75% |
| UC Riverside | 62% | 86% | 68% | 78% | 72% | 52% | 87% | 71% | 81% | 65% |
| UC San Diego | 53% | 60% | 51% | 59% | 61% | 80% | 73% | 83% | 78% | 66% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 43% | 68% | 61% | 66% | 57% | 58% | 68% | 71% | 86% | 58% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 55% | 63% | 70% | 54% | 63% | 61% | 73% | 81% | 75% | 62% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for College of Alameda transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Alameda County community colleges
- Las Positas College 81.8% of 477 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Berkeley City College 81.2% of 394 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Ohlone College 85.1% of 369 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Chabot College 78.4% of 287 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Laney College 79.8% of 168 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Merritt College 68.7% of 67 admitted to UC, fall 2025
College of Alameda transfer questions
- What is the College of Alameda transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 98 students from College of Alameda applied to transfer to the University of California and 77 were admitted to at least one campus, 78.6%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many College of Alameda students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 51 applied from College of Alameda, UCLA admitted 11 (21.6%) and 5 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many College of Alameda students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 76 applied from College of Alameda, UC Berkeley admitted 16 (21.1%) and 13 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from College of Alameda?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (75.0% of 16 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (21.1%). The campus that drew the most applicants from College of Alameda was UC Berkeley, with 76.
- Has the College of Alameda UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 71.2% of 111 College of Alameda applicants in fall 2016 and 78.6% of 98 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do College of Alameda transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from College of Alameda?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with College of Alameda or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major