UC transfer rates by community college
Chabot College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 287 students from Chabot College in Hayward applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 225 of them to at least one campus: 78.4%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Chabot College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Chabot College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
287
44th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
225
Admit rate
78.4%
+1.8 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
157
Chabot College sent the 44th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 33rd highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 4 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Chabot College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 207 | 60 | 52 | 29.0% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 185 | 110 | 33 | 59.5% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 126 | 41 | 7 | 32.5% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 138 | 34 | 11 | 24.6% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 43 | 33 | 4 | 76.7% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 73 | 46 | 7 | 63.0% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 113 | 65 | 16 | 57.5% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 93 | 56 | 9 | 60.2% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 110 | 84 | 18 | 76.4% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Chabot College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 270 | 202 | 74.8% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 283 | 217 | 76.7% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 318 | 242 | 76.1% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 320 | 249 | 77.8% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 341 | 248 | 72.7% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 307 | 218 | 71.0% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 278 | 213 | 76.6% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 299 | 237 | 79.3% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 287 | 215 | 74.9% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 287 | 225 | 78.4% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 23% | 31% | 28% | 34% | 30% | 32% | 34% | 34% | 28% | 29% |
| UC Davis | 61% | 67% | 58% | 62% | 64% | 61% | 70% | 72% | 68% | 59% |
| UC Irvine | 48% | 57% | 46% | 46% | 45% | 32% | 39% | 49% | 37% | 33% |
| UCLA | 29% | 27% | 23% | 35% | 27% | 25% | 24% | 29% | 23% | 25% |
| UC Merced | 63% | 60% | 69% | 63% | 55% | 74% | 79% | 61% | 65% | 77% |
| UC Riverside | 72% | 77% | 82% | 70% | 71% | 74% | 64% | 56% | 65% | 63% |
| UC San Diego | 60% | 66% | 57% | 59% | 59% | 61% | 64% | 69% | 63% | 58% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 50% | 64% | 55% | 50% | 60% | 58% | 54% | 68% | 69% | 60% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 69% | 63% | 74% | 71% | 66% | 66% | 62% | 74% | 76% | 76% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Chabot College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Alameda County community colleges
- Las Positas College 81.8% of 477 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Berkeley City College 81.2% of 394 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Ohlone College 85.1% of 369 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Laney College 79.8% of 168 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- College of Alameda 78.6% of 98 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Merritt College 68.7% of 67 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Chabot College transfer questions
- What is the Chabot College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 287 students from Chabot College applied to transfer to the University of California and 225 were admitted to at least one campus, 78.4%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Chabot College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 138 applied from Chabot College, UCLA admitted 34 (24.6%) and 11 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Chabot College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 207 applied from Chabot College, UC Berkeley admitted 60 (29.0%) and 52 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Chabot College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (76.7% of 43 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (24.6%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Chabot College was UC Berkeley, with 207.
- Has the Chabot College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 74.8% of 270 Chabot College applicants in fall 2016 and 78.4% of 287 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Chabot College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Chabot College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Chabot College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major