UC transfer rates by community college

College of Marin transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 224 students from College of Marin in Kentfield applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 188 of them to at least one campus: 83.9%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from College of Marin? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

College of Marin transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

224

55th of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

188

Admit rate

83.9%

+7.3 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

134

College of Marin sent the 55th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 6th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 7 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

College of Marin transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from College of Marin, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley167473728.1%25.0%
UC Davis141973768.8%63.1%
UC Irvine5217432.7%43.6%
UCLA11024not printed21.8%26.5%
UC Merced2420not printed83.3%75.4%
UC Riverside3526not printed74.3%70.2%
UC San Diego98621463.3%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara114781768.4%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz1321022177.3%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

College of Marin to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201616512273.9%71.4%
201717814279.8%75.6%
201819915376.9%75.3%
201921416878.5%75.0%
202019714774.6%75.3%
202125519676.9%72.5%
202217413778.7%75.5%
202318415986.4%76.8%
202421217381.6%75.7%
202522418883.9%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley26%26%34%35%32%30%30%45%35%28%
UC Davis72%63%61%59%56%62%65%81%66%69%
UC Irvine60%55%47%39%33%35%19%42%30%33%
UCLA11%20%25%24%19%15%27%34%24%22%
UC Merced77%71%53%69%46%73%48%81%68%83%
UC Riverside58%60%64%55%67%69%57%64%66%74%
UC San Diego56%54%48%63%50%56%68%77%71%63%
UC Santa Barbara49%64%66%56%64%51%62%72%65%68%
UC Santa Cruz54%68%77%70%62%69%70%83%69%77%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for College of Marin transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

College of Marin transfer questions

What is the College of Marin transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 224 students from College of Marin applied to transfer to the University of California and 188 were admitted to at least one campus, 83.9%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many College of Marin students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 110 applied from College of Marin, UCLA admitted 24 (21.8%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many College of Marin students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 167 applied from College of Marin, UC Berkeley admitted 47 (28.1%) and 37 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from College of Marin?
By admit rate, UC Merced (83.3% of 24 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (21.8%). The campus that drew the most applicants from College of Marin was UC Berkeley, with 167.
Has the College of Marin UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 73.9% of 165 College of Marin applicants in fall 2016 and 83.9% of 224 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do College of Marin transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from College of Marin?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with College of Marin or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major