UC transfer rates by community college
West Los Angeles College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 102 students from West Los Angeles College in Culver City applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 66 of them to at least one campus: 64.7%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from West Los Angeles College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
West Los Angeles College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
102
81st of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
66
Admit rate
64.7%
-11.9 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
42
West Los Angeles College sent the 81st most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 91st highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
West Los Angeles College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 47 | 13 | 7 | 27.7% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 22 | 11 | 4 | 50.0% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 69 | 17 | 3 | 24.6% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 84 | 23 | 20 | 27.4% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 16 | 11 | not printed | 68.8% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 43 | 28 | 5 | 65.1% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 46 | 18 | not printed | 39.1% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 37 | 21 | not printed | 56.8% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 19 | 10 | not printed | 52.6% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
West Los Angeles College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 151 | 91 | 60.3% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 168 | 107 | 63.7% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 147 | 94 | 63.9% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 166 | 94 | 56.6% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 219 | 142 | 64.8% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 251 | 172 | 68.5% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 251 | 185 | 73.7% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 152 | 96 | 63.2% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 118 | 75 | 63.6% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 102 | 66 | 64.7% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 12% | 23% | 12% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 35% | 40% | 15% | 28% |
| UC Davis | 60% | 73% | 49% | 43% | 50% | 68% | 57% | 62% | 33% | 50% |
| UC Irvine | 48% | 46% | 39% | 47% | 41% | 43% | 40% | 38% | 42% | 25% |
| UCLA | 17% | 27% | 18% | 19% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 28% | 18% | 27% |
| UC Merced | 67% | 46% | 44% | 45% | 59% | 48% | 53% | 40% | 54% | 69% |
| UC Riverside | 61% | 62% | 67% | 59% | 55% | 62% | 53% | 50% | 63% | 65% |
| UC San Diego | 44% | 53% | 44% | 44% | 46% | 59% | 58% | 58% | 52% | 39% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 46% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 63% | 61% | 62% | 45% | 66% | 57% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 47% | 63% | 45% | 42% | 66% | 60% | 59% | 63% | 53% | 53% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for West Los Angeles College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Los Angeles County community colleges
- Santa Monica College 77.7% of 2,069 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Pasadena City College 79.1% of 1,660 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Mount San Antonio College 76.7% of 1,036 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- El Camino College 78.6% of 803 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Los Angeles Pierce College 81.2% of 746 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Glendale Community College 75.4% of 613 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- College of the Canyons 76.5% of 510 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- East Los Angeles College 76.0% of 392 admitted to UC, fall 2025
West Los Angeles College transfer questions
- What is the West Los Angeles College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 102 students from West Los Angeles College applied to transfer to the University of California and 66 were admitted to at least one campus, 64.7%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many West Los Angeles College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 84 applied from West Los Angeles College, UCLA admitted 23 (27.4%) and 20 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many West Los Angeles College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 47 applied from West Los Angeles College, UC Berkeley admitted 13 (27.7%) and 7 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from West Los Angeles College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (68.8% of 16 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Irvine (24.6%). The campus that drew the most applicants from West Los Angeles College was UCLA, with 84.
- Has the West Los Angeles College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 60.3% of 151 West Los Angeles College applicants in fall 2016 and 64.7% of 102 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do West Los Angeles College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from West Los Angeles College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with West Los Angeles College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major