UC transfer rates by community college
Santiago Canyon College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 358 students from Santiago Canyon College in Orange applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 265 of them to at least one campus: 74.0%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Santiago Canyon College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Santiago Canyon College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
358
36th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
265
Admit rate
74.0%
-2.6 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
188
Santiago Canyon College sent the 36th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 54th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 4 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Santiago Canyon College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 146 | 26 | 12 | 17.8% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 89 | 50 | 5 | 56.2% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 302 | 144 | 75 | 47.7% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 223 | 68 | 39 | 30.5% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 29 | 25 | not printed | 86.2% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 167 | 115 | 15 | 68.9% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 176 | 96 | 24 | 54.5% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 122 | 83 | 11 | 68.0% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 74 | 53 | 6 | 71.6% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Santiago Canyon College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 243 | 154 | 63.4% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 209 | 152 | 72.7% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 259 | 179 | 69.1% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 289 | 216 | 74.7% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 300 | 222 | 74.0% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 335 | 247 | 73.7% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 298 | 228 | 76.5% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 345 | 257 | 74.5% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 367 | 275 | 74.9% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 358 | 265 | 74.0% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 24% | 33% | 24% | 27% | 22% | 27% | 22% | 22% | 23% | 18% |
| UC Davis | 46% | 64% | 50% | 54% | 49% | 55% | 58% | 59% | 62% | 56% |
| UC Irvine | 48% | 59% | 50% | 51% | 46% | 46% | 50% | 60% | 52% | 48% |
| UCLA | 28% | 29% | 29% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 33% | 33% | 30% |
| UC Merced | 40% | n/p | 46% | 42% | 46% | 68% | 54% | 68% | 57% | 86% |
| UC Riverside | 42% | 68% | 59% | 69% | 70% | 74% | 63% | 58% | 65% | 69% |
| UC San Diego | 54% | 57% | 46% | 62% | 51% | 55% | 62% | 63% | 65% | 55% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 55% | 52% | 57% | 52% | 64% | 53% | 60% | 65% | 78% | 68% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 59% | 63% | 61% | 55% | 60% | 64% | 61% | 53% | 65% | 72% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Santiago Canyon College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Orange County community colleges
- Irvine Valley College 81.4% of 1,455 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Orange Coast College 71.9% of 917 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Saddleback College 77.3% of 832 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Fullerton College 76.2% of 424 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Cypress College 67.3% of 342 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Golden West College 71.9% of 285 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Santa Ana College 70.9% of 258 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Coastline Community College 65.6% of 64 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Santiago Canyon College transfer questions
- What is the Santiago Canyon College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 358 students from Santiago Canyon College applied to transfer to the University of California and 265 were admitted to at least one campus, 74.0%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Santiago Canyon College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 223 applied from Santiago Canyon College, UCLA admitted 68 (30.5%) and 39 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Santiago Canyon College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 146 applied from Santiago Canyon College, UC Berkeley admitted 26 (17.8%) and 12 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Santiago Canyon College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (86.2% of 29 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (17.8%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Santiago Canyon College was UC Irvine, with 302.
- Has the Santiago Canyon College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 63.4% of 243 Santiago Canyon College applicants in fall 2016 and 74.0% of 358 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Santiago Canyon College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Santiago Canyon College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Santiago Canyon College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major