UC transfer rates by community college
Irvine Valley College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 1,455 students from Irvine Valley College in Irvine applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 1,184 of them to at least one campus: 81.4%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Irvine Valley College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Irvine Valley College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
1,455
4th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
1,184
Admit rate
81.4%
+4.8 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
950
Irvine Valley College sent the 4th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 12th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 7 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Irvine Valley College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 750 | 205 | 102 | 27.3% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 436 | 287 | 26 | 65.8% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 1,360 | 793 | 384 | 58.3% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 1,023 | 319 | 196 | 31.2% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 137 | 100 | not printed | 73.0% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 615 | 443 | 45 | 72.0% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 940 | 571 | 144 | 60.7% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 644 | 458 | 35 | 71.1% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 290 | 203 | 16 | 70.0% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Irvine Valley College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 859 | 625 | 72.8% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 925 | 704 | 76.1% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 978 | 734 | 75.1% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 1,058 | 849 | 80.2% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 1,169 | 906 | 77.5% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 1,228 | 934 | 76.1% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 1,119 | 884 | 79.0% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 1,047 | 862 | 82.3% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 1,246 | 983 | 78.9% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 1,455 | 1,184 | 81.4% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 23% | 21% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 19% | 25% | 30% | 26% | 27% |
| UC Davis | 62% | 54% | 50% | 57% | 57% | 54% | 62% | 67% | 63% | 66% |
| UC Irvine | 60% | 64% | 53% | 64% | 53% | 53% | 57% | 63% | 55% | 58% |
| UCLA | 27% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 23% | 24% | 30% | 34% | 28% | 31% |
| UC Merced | 50% | 53% | 52% | 58% | 59% | 63% | 75% | 79% | 60% | 73% |
| UC Riverside | 57% | 61% | 66% | 74% | 69% | 68% | 69% | 66% | 61% | 72% |
| UC San Diego | 59% | 55% | 46% | 61% | 57% | 59% | 65% | 69% | 61% | 61% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 55% | 56% | 55% | 52% | 60% | 58% | 62% | 64% | 67% | 71% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 58% | 54% | 61% | 59% | 65% | 60% | 70% | 72% | 69% | 70% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Irvine Valley College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Orange County community colleges
- Orange Coast College 71.9% of 917 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Saddleback College 77.3% of 832 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Fullerton College 76.2% of 424 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Santiago Canyon College 74.0% of 358 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Cypress College 67.3% of 342 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Golden West College 71.9% of 285 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Santa Ana College 70.9% of 258 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Coastline Community College 65.6% of 64 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Irvine Valley College transfer questions
- What is the Irvine Valley College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 1,455 students from Irvine Valley College applied to transfer to the University of California and 1,184 were admitted to at least one campus, 81.4%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Irvine Valley College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 1,023 applied from Irvine Valley College, UCLA admitted 319 (31.2%) and 196 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Irvine Valley College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 750 applied from Irvine Valley College, UC Berkeley admitted 205 (27.3%) and 102 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Irvine Valley College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (73.0% of 137 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (27.3%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Irvine Valley College was UC Irvine, with 1,360.
- Has the Irvine Valley College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 72.8% of 859 Irvine Valley College applicants in fall 2016 and 81.4% of 1,455 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Irvine Valley College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Irvine Valley College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Irvine Valley College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major