UC transfer rates by community college

Woodland Community College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 67 students from Woodland Community College in Woodland applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 50 of them to at least one campus: 74.6%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Woodland Community College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Woodland Community College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

67

93rd of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

50

Admit rate

74.6%

-2.0 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

35

Woodland Community College sent the 93rd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 50th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Woodland Community College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Woodland Community College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley314not printed12.9%25.0%
UC Davis62403064.5%63.1%
UC Irvine123not printed25.0%43.6%
UCLA245not printed20.8%26.5%
UC Merced1411not printed78.6%75.4%
UC Riverside1510not printed66.7%70.2%
UC San Diego188not printed44.4%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara134not printed30.8%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz2616not printed61.5%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Woodland Community College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
2016705477.1%71.4%
2017544074.1%75.6%
2018674973.1%75.3%
2019916773.6%75.0%
20201037976.7%75.3%
2021765471.1%72.5%
2022594474.6%75.5%
2023634774.6%76.8%
2024594169.5%75.7%
2025675074.6%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley16%n/pn/pn/p17%15%13%10%28%13%
UC Davis71%73%63%69%70%52%69%76%61%65%
UC Irvinen/pn/pn/p33%29%38%38%44%n/p25%
UCLAn/pn/p25%n/p21%17%20%25%25%21%
UC Mercedn/pn/pn/p42%46%65%n/pn/pn/p79%
UC Riversiden/pn/pn/p58%60%42%n/pn/pn/p67%
UC San Diego50%n/p60%58%70%46%41%n/p38%44%
UC Santa Barbara40%53%62%25%71%53%50%36%50%31%
UC Santa Cruz73%53%67%58%50%50%50%65%68%62%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Woodland Community College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Woodland Community College transfer questions

What is the Woodland Community College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 67 students from Woodland Community College applied to transfer to the University of California and 50 were admitted to at least one campus, 74.6%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Woodland Community College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 24 applied from Woodland Community College, UCLA admitted 5 (20.8%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Woodland Community College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 31 applied from Woodland Community College, UC Berkeley admitted 4 (12.9%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Woodland Community College?
By admit rate, UC Merced (78.6% of 14 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (12.9%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Woodland Community College was UC Davis, with 62.
Has the Woodland Community College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 77.1% of 70 Woodland Community College applicants in fall 2016 and 74.6% of 67 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Woodland Community College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Woodland Community College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Woodland Community College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major