UC transfer rates by community college

Cuyamaca College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 134 students from Cuyamaca College in El Cajon applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 84 of them to at least one campus: 62.7%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Cuyamaca College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Cuyamaca College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

134

72nd of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

84

Admit rate

62.7%

-13.9 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

54

Cuyamaca College sent the 72nd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 92nd highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 1 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Cuyamaca College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Cuyamaca College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley499618.4%25.0%
UC Davis2314not printed60.9%63.1%
UC Irvine7816not printed20.5%43.6%
UCLA7914317.7%26.5%
UC Merced1816not printed88.9%75.4%
UC Riverside4933not printed67.3%70.2%
UC San Diego114543647.4%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara3813not printed34.2%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz2216not printed72.7%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Cuyamaca College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
20161067873.6%71.4%
2017896573.0%75.6%
201814110473.8%75.3%
201914211379.6%75.0%
202013810777.5%75.3%
202114911275.2%72.5%
2022977577.3%75.5%
2023927177.2%76.8%
20241088074.1%75.7%
20251348462.7%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley21%26%21%33%24%25%21%23%35%18%
UC Davis39%54%23%62%43%62%47%60%76%61%
UC Irvine40%50%34%37%35%31%43%40%30%21%
UCLA17%22%18%28%23%14%20%34%27%18%
UC Merced62%n/pn/pn/p70%69%n/p83%n/p89%
UC Riverside62%68%65%77%70%71%61%66%70%67%
UC San Diego67%56%65%64%59%64%68%65%57%47%
UC Santa Barbara44%55%57%54%59%41%72%68%50%34%
UC Santa Cruz56%50%63%67%67%70%56%63%85%73%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Cuyamaca College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Other San Diego County community colleges

Cuyamaca College transfer questions

What is the Cuyamaca College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 134 students from Cuyamaca College applied to transfer to the University of California and 84 were admitted to at least one campus, 62.7%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Cuyamaca College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 79 applied from Cuyamaca College, UCLA admitted 14 (17.7%) and 3 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Cuyamaca College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 49 applied from Cuyamaca College, UC Berkeley admitted 9 (18.4%) and 6 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Cuyamaca College?
By admit rate, UC Merced (88.9% of 18 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (17.7%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Cuyamaca College was UC San Diego, with 114.
Has the Cuyamaca College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 73.6% of 106 Cuyamaca College applicants in fall 2016 and 62.7% of 134 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Cuyamaca College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Cuyamaca College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Cuyamaca College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major