UC transfer rates by community college
San Diego Mesa College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 559 students from San Diego Mesa College in San Diego applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 380 of them to at least one campus: 68.0%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from San Diego Mesa College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
San Diego Mesa College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
559
16th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
380
Admit rate
68.0%
-8.6 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
273
San Diego Mesa College sent the 16th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 83rd highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
San Diego Mesa College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 245 | 50 | 34 | 20.4% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 163 | 93 | 11 | 57.1% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 332 | 111 | 17 | 33.4% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 332 | 73 | 34 | 22.0% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 62 | 49 | not printed | 79.0% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 194 | 129 | 12 | 66.5% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 479 | 255 | 144 | 53.2% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 211 | 111 | 11 | 52.6% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 168 | 125 | 9 | 74.4% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
San Diego Mesa College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 600 | 393 | 65.5% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 588 | 403 | 68.5% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 669 | 482 | 72.0% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 593 | 413 | 69.6% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 590 | 436 | 73.9% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 583 | 419 | 71.9% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 531 | 378 | 71.2% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 533 | 368 | 69.0% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 571 | 381 | 66.7% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 559 | 380 | 68.0% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 20% | 26% | 17% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 17% | 34% | 26% | 20% |
| UC Davis | 49% | 51% | 49% | 54% | 55% | 48% | 52% | 65% | 54% | 57% |
| UC Irvine | 47% | 45% | 36% | 39% | 41% | 33% | 35% | 40% | 32% | 33% |
| UCLA | 30% | 22% | 23% | 15% | 24% | 18% | 21% | 26% | 22% | 22% |
| UC Merced | 34% | 50% | 54% | 67% | 50% | 63% | 63% | 59% | 57% | 79% |
| UC Riverside | 55% | 66% | 56% | 66% | 64% | 63% | 65% | 53% | 57% | 66% |
| UC San Diego | 57% | 53% | 63% | 54% | 64% | 62% | 64% | 63% | 54% | 53% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 48% | 49% | 51% | 46% | 60% | 48% | 49% | 59% | 55% | 53% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 58% | 56% | 71% | 61% | 61% | 52% | 63% | 67% | 69% | 74% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for San Diego Mesa College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other San Diego County community colleges
- MiraCosta College 80.8% of 485 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Diego Miramar College 72.6% of 434 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Palomar College 70.5% of 396 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Southwestern College 71.6% of 370 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Grossmont College 67.7% of 226 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Diego City College 66.7% of 204 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Cuyamaca College 62.7% of 134 admitted to UC, fall 2025
San Diego Mesa College transfer questions
- What is the San Diego Mesa College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 559 students from San Diego Mesa College applied to transfer to the University of California and 380 were admitted to at least one campus, 68.0%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many San Diego Mesa College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 332 applied from San Diego Mesa College, UCLA admitted 73 (22.0%) and 34 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many San Diego Mesa College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 245 applied from San Diego Mesa College, UC Berkeley admitted 50 (20.4%) and 34 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from San Diego Mesa College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (79.0% of 62 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (20.4%). The campus that drew the most applicants from San Diego Mesa College was UC San Diego, with 479.
- Has the San Diego Mesa College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 65.5% of 600 San Diego Mesa College applicants in fall 2016 and 68.0% of 559 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do San Diego Mesa College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from San Diego Mesa College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with San Diego Mesa College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major