UC transfer rates by community college
Palomar College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 396 students from Palomar College in San Marcos applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 279 of them to at least one campus: 70.5%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Palomar College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Palomar College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
396
27th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
279
Admit rate
70.5%
-6.2 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
208
Palomar College sent the 27th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 75th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Palomar College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 157 | 38 | 20 | 24.2% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 93 | 57 | 10 | 61.3% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 256 | 101 | 13 | 39.5% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 221 | 51 | 28 | 23.1% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 34 | 29 | not printed | 85.3% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 130 | 87 | 14 | 66.9% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 314 | 173 | 99 | 55.1% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 139 | 83 | 13 | 59.7% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 99 | 80 | 10 | 80.8% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Palomar College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 371 | 262 | 70.6% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 334 | 223 | 66.8% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 356 | 271 | 76.1% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 411 | 303 | 73.7% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 391 | 293 | 74.9% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 454 | 330 | 72.7% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 435 | 314 | 72.2% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 390 | 276 | 70.8% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 404 | 295 | 73.0% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 396 | 279 | 70.5% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 20% | 24% | 21% | 22% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 37% | 33% | 24% |
| UC Davis | 52% | 51% | 63% | 56% | 53% | 48% | 56% | 65% | 66% | 61% |
| UC Irvine | 52% | 49% | 37% | 51% | 41% | 39% | 49% | 32% | 35% | 39% |
| UCLA | 21% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 25% | 19% | 23% | 25% | 21% | 23% |
| UC Merced | 48% | 38% | 52% | 53% | 38% | 60% | 63% | 68% | 59% | 85% |
| UC Riverside | 58% | 55% | 67% | 74% | 69% | 68% | 65% | 53% | 57% | 67% |
| UC San Diego | 58% | 56% | 65% | 66% | 59% | 62% | 62% | 63% | 58% | 55% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 58% | 44% | 53% | 59% | 59% | 43% | 58% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 59% | 56% | 64% | 63% | 66% | 71% | 61% | 70% | 78% | 81% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Palomar College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other San Diego County community colleges
- San Diego Mesa College 68.0% of 559 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- MiraCosta College 80.8% of 485 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Diego Miramar College 72.6% of 434 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Southwestern College 71.6% of 370 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Grossmont College 67.7% of 226 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Diego City College 66.7% of 204 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Cuyamaca College 62.7% of 134 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Palomar College transfer questions
- What is the Palomar College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 396 students from Palomar College applied to transfer to the University of California and 279 were admitted to at least one campus, 70.5%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Palomar College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 221 applied from Palomar College, UCLA admitted 51 (23.1%) and 28 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Palomar College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 157 applied from Palomar College, UC Berkeley admitted 38 (24.2%) and 20 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Palomar College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (85.3% of 34 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (23.1%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Palomar College was UC San Diego, with 314.
- Has the Palomar College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 70.6% of 371 Palomar College applicants in fall 2016 and 70.5% of 396 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Palomar College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Palomar College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Palomar College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major