UC transfer rates by community college

Napa Valley College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 107 students from Napa Valley College in Napa applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 79 of them to at least one campus: 73.8%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Napa Valley College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Napa Valley College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

107

80th of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

79

Admit rate

73.8%

-2.8 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

59

Napa Valley College sent the 80th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 55th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 3 of the 8 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Napa Valley College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Napa Valley College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley55141025.5%25.0%
UC Davis78513165.4%63.1%
UC Irvine3613not printed36.1%43.6%
UCLA4211626.2%26.5%
UC Merced99not printedToo few75.4%
UC Riverside1610not printed62.5%70.2%
UC San Diego3817544.7%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara3723362.2%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz3326not printed78.8%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Napa Valley College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201620114672.6%71.4%
201716713480.2%75.6%
201822017479.1%75.3%
201921216678.3%75.0%
202019014576.3%75.3%
202116913378.7%72.5%
202214610773.3%75.5%
20231259273.6%76.8%
20241279978.0%75.7%
20251077973.8%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley22%30%21%30%34%26%26%17%23%25%
UC Davis65%71%69%72%64%63%68%64%71%65%
UC Irvine57%62%55%39%54%43%42%42%30%36%
UCLA24%29%22%17%32%18%35%19%28%26%
UC Merced60%61%67%78%74%88%76%67%63%n/p
UC Riverside55%76%94%77%65%86%52%47%46%63%
UC San Diego49%59%42%66%70%73%65%54%51%45%
UC Santa Barbara58%61%63%49%60%50%66%68%55%62%
UC Santa Cruz60%56%70%57%61%73%58%60%76%79%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Napa Valley College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Napa Valley College transfer questions

What is the Napa Valley College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 107 students from Napa Valley College applied to transfer to the University of California and 79 were admitted to at least one campus, 73.8%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Napa Valley College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 42 applied from Napa Valley College, UCLA admitted 11 (26.2%) and 6 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Napa Valley College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 55 applied from Napa Valley College, UC Berkeley admitted 14 (25.5%) and 10 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Napa Valley College?
By admit rate, UC Santa Cruz (78.8% of 33 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (25.5%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Napa Valley College was UC Davis, with 78.
Has the Napa Valley College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 72.6% of 201 Napa Valley College applicants in fall 2016 and 73.8% of 107 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Napa Valley College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Napa Valley College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Napa Valley College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major