UC transfer rates by community college
San Joaquin Delta College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 195 students from San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 138 of them to at least one campus: 70.8%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from San Joaquin Delta College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
San Joaquin Delta College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
195
59th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
138
Admit rate
70.8%
-5.8 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
72
San Joaquin Delta College sent the 59th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 70th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 0 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
San Joaquin Delta College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 98 | 16 | 10 | 16.3% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 136 | 66 | 35 | 48.5% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 66 | 16 | 3 | 24.2% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 68 | 8 | not printed | 11.8% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 70 | 51 | 4 | 72.9% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 54 | 33 | 3 | 61.1% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 54 | 16 | 4 | 29.6% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 57 | 29 | 6 | 50.9% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 98 | 63 | 6 | 64.3% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
San Joaquin Delta College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 249 | 161 | 64.7% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 175 | 121 | 69.1% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 180 | 134 | 74.4% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 198 | 140 | 70.7% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 204 | 146 | 71.6% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 233 | 149 | 63.9% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 228 | 177 | 77.6% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 184 | 131 | 71.2% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 178 | 120 | 67.4% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 195 | 138 | 70.8% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 11% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 20% | 14% | 18% | 29% | 21% | 16% |
| UC Davis | 58% | 56% | 62% | 60% | 61% | 48% | 60% | 64% | 58% | 49% |
| UC Irvine | 44% | 51% | 34% | 40% | 37% | 29% | 40% | 25% | 34% | 24% |
| UCLA | 15% | 20% | 22% | 18% | 22% | 10% | 20% | 22% | 22% | 12% |
| UC Merced | 49% | 54% | 49% | 51% | 58% | 47% | 69% | 67% | 60% | 73% |
| UC Riverside | 35% | 76% | 57% | 48% | 61% | 66% | 70% | 24% | 62% | 61% |
| UC San Diego | 45% | 53% | 36% | 55% | 54% | 42% | 51% | 63% | 40% | 30% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 49% | 49% | 49% | 58% | 43% | 31% | 56% | 65% | 53% | 51% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 47% | 54% | 55% | 66% | 55% | 53% | 58% | 64% | 64% | 64% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for San Joaquin Delta College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
San Joaquin Delta College transfer questions
- What is the San Joaquin Delta College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 195 students from San Joaquin Delta College applied to transfer to the University of California and 138 were admitted to at least one campus, 70.8%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many San Joaquin Delta College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 68 applied from San Joaquin Delta College, UCLA admitted 8 (11.8%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many San Joaquin Delta College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 98 applied from San Joaquin Delta College, UC Berkeley admitted 16 (16.3%) and 10 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from San Joaquin Delta College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (72.9% of 70 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (11.8%). The campus that drew the most applicants from San Joaquin Delta College was UC Davis, with 136.
- Has the San Joaquin Delta College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 64.7% of 249 San Joaquin Delta College applicants in fall 2016 and 70.8% of 195 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do San Joaquin Delta College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from San Joaquin Delta College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with San Joaquin Delta College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major