UC transfer rates by community college
Crafton Hills College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 126 students from Crafton Hills College in Yucaipa applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 100 of them to at least one campus: 79.4%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Crafton Hills College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Crafton Hills College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
126
76th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
100
Admit rate
79.4%
+2.7 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
79
Crafton Hills College sent the 76th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 26th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 3 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Crafton Hills College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15.4% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 23 | 12 | 5 | 52.2% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 72 | 25 | 11 | 34.7% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 56 | 18 | 8 | 32.1% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 98 | 72 | 35 | 73.5% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 56 | 25 | 7 | 44.6% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 32 | 16 | 3 | 50.0% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 30 | 22 | 4 | 73.3% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Crafton Hills College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 121 | 82 | 67.8% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 109 | 82 | 75.2% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 105 | 69 | 65.7% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 128 | 106 | 82.8% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 115 | 86 | 74.8% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 145 | 105 | 72.4% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 134 | 104 | 77.6% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 133 | 98 | 73.7% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 119 | 94 | 79.0% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 126 | 100 | 79.4% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 11% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 29% | 14% | 26% | 41% | 43% | 15% |
| UC Davis | 54% | 53% | 77% | 52% | 63% | 55% | 61% | 71% | 60% | 52% |
| UC Irvine | 41% | 45% | 39% | 42% | 35% | 33% | 50% | 46% | 54% | 35% |
| UCLA | 18% | 27% | 20% | 30% | 27% | 15% | 32% | 32% | 38% | 32% |
| UC Merced | n/p | n/p | n/p | n/p | n/p | 82% | 77% | 60% | 90% | 83% |
| UC Riverside | 66% | 72% | 66% | 80% | 68% | 67% | 76% | 64% | 67% | 73% |
| UC San Diego | 33% | 67% | 35% | 64% | 63% | 56% | 68% | 61% | 60% | 45% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 58% | 60% | 61% | 50% | 60% | 58% | 60% | 68% | 72% | 50% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 53% | 60% | 69% | 72% | 64% | 67% | 63% | 85% | 83% | 73% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Crafton Hills College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other San Bernardino County community colleges
- Chaffey College 70.6% of 361 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Victor Valley College 65.7% of 166 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Bernardino Valley College 61.2% of 121 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Crafton Hills College transfer questions
- What is the Crafton Hills College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 126 students from Crafton Hills College applied to transfer to the University of California and 100 were admitted to at least one campus, 79.4%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Crafton Hills College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 56 applied from Crafton Hills College, UCLA admitted 18 (32.1%) and 8 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Crafton Hills College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 26 applied from Crafton Hills College, UC Berkeley admitted 4 (15.4%) and 3 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Crafton Hills College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (83.3% of 18 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (15.4%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Crafton Hills College was UC Riverside, with 98.
- Has the Crafton Hills College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 67.8% of 121 Crafton Hills College applicants in fall 2016 and 79.4% of 126 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Crafton Hills College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Crafton Hills College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Crafton Hills College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major