UC transfer rates by community college

Monterey Peninsula College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 132 students from Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 112 of them to at least one campus: 84.8%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Monterey Peninsula College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Monterey Peninsula College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

132

74th of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

112

Admit rate

84.8%

+8.2 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

73

Monterey Peninsula College sent the 74th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 4th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 6 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Monterey Peninsula College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Monterey Peninsula College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley63231536.5%25.0%
UC Davis6034956.7%63.1%
UC Irvine5416not printed29.6%43.6%
UCLA6222935.5%26.5%
UC Merced1210not printed83.3%75.4%
UC Riverside2317373.9%70.2%
UC San Diego5929849.2%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara6645768.2%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz69561881.2%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Monterey Peninsula College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201616010666.3%71.4%
201715011375.3%75.6%
201817414583.3%75.3%
201916012880.0%75.0%
202013811281.2%75.3%
202113710979.6%72.5%
20221189782.2%75.5%
20231229880.3%76.8%
202414512082.8%75.7%
202513211284.8%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley22%25%27%26%26%33%21%31%32%37%
UC Davis63%60%61%59%71%58%74%69%64%57%
UC Irvine55%53%56%50%45%37%51%38%48%30%
UCLA25%28%28%28%42%19%25%24%29%35%
UC Merced62%n/p47%53%47%71%n/p67%71%83%
UC Riverside57%50%57%79%67%76%75%43%64%74%
UC San Diego45%53%54%63%69%71%58%61%65%49%
UC Santa Barbara45%55%68%55%71%58%63%64%71%68%
UC Santa Cruz60%69%85%77%73%73%75%71%71%81%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Monterey Peninsula College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Other Monterey County community colleges

Monterey Peninsula College transfer questions

What is the Monterey Peninsula College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 132 students from Monterey Peninsula College applied to transfer to the University of California and 112 were admitted to at least one campus, 84.8%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Monterey Peninsula College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 62 applied from Monterey Peninsula College, UCLA admitted 22 (35.5%) and 9 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Monterey Peninsula College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 63 applied from Monterey Peninsula College, UC Berkeley admitted 23 (36.5%) and 15 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Monterey Peninsula College?
By admit rate, UC Merced (83.3% of 12 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Irvine (29.6%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Monterey Peninsula College was UC Santa Cruz, with 69.
Has the Monterey Peninsula College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 66.3% of 160 Monterey Peninsula College applicants in fall 2016 and 84.8% of 132 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Monterey Peninsula College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Monterey Peninsula College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Monterey Peninsula College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major