UC transfer rates by community college
College of the Desert transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 232 students from College of the Desert in Palm Desert applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 171 of them to at least one campus: 73.7%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from College of the Desert? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
College of the Desert transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
232
52nd of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
171
Admit rate
73.7%
-2.9 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
110
College of the Desert sent the 52nd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 56th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 3 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
College of the Desert transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 63 | 17 | 7 | 27.0% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 55 | 27 | 4 | 49.1% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 124 | 45 | 10 | 36.3% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 128 | 32 | 22 | 25.0% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 32 | 16 | not printed | 50.0% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 171 | 118 | 33 | 69.0% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 120 | 69 | 19 | 57.5% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 83 | 49 | 7 | 59.0% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 68 | 51 | 7 | 75.0% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
College of the Desert to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 133 | 80 | 60.2% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 166 | 104 | 62.7% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 202 | 151 | 74.8% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 198 | 148 | 74.7% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 237 | 170 | 71.7% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 243 | 174 | 71.6% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 192 | 141 | 73.4% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 219 | 156 | 71.2% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 232 | 169 | 72.8% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 232 | 171 | 73.7% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 13% | 19% | 17% | 30% | 34% | 14% | 30% | 31% | 30% | 27% |
| UC Davis | 49% | 52% | 45% | 54% | 43% | 40% | 58% | 59% | 63% | 49% |
| UC Irvine | 36% | 39% | 40% | 51% | 39% | 37% | 42% | 38% | 42% | 36% |
| UCLA | 12% | 18% | 13% | 25% | 28% | 22% | 23% | 22% | 27% | 25% |
| UC Merced | n/p | 38% | 36% | 53% | 50% | 63% | 56% | 76% | 75% | 50% |
| UC Riverside | 50% | 56% | 65% | 69% | 62% | 63% | 71% | 57% | 63% | 69% |
| UC San Diego | 49% | 54% | 46% | 62% | 49% | 60% | 64% | 57% | 56% | 57% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 46% | 38% | 62% | 55% | 55% | 44% | 48% | 56% | 52% | 59% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 41% | 47% | 50% | 54% | 59% | 52% | 52% | 66% | 56% | 75% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for College of the Desert transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Riverside County community colleges
- Riverside City College 72.4% of 670 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Mount San Jacinto College 75.1% of 526 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Norco College 71.8% of 312 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Moreno Valley College 70.7% of 147 admitted to UC, fall 2025
College of the Desert transfer questions
- What is the College of the Desert transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 232 students from College of the Desert applied to transfer to the University of California and 171 were admitted to at least one campus, 73.7%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many College of the Desert students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 128 applied from College of the Desert, UCLA admitted 32 (25.0%) and 22 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many College of the Desert students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 63 applied from College of the Desert, UC Berkeley admitted 17 (27.0%) and 7 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from College of the Desert?
- By admit rate, UC Santa Cruz (75.0% of 68 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (25.0%). The campus that drew the most applicants from College of the Desert was UC Riverside, with 171.
- Has the College of the Desert UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 60.2% of 133 College of the Desert applicants in fall 2016 and 73.7% of 232 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do College of the Desert transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from College of the Desert?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with College of the Desert or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major