UC transfer rates by community college

Foothill College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 653 students from Foothill College in Los Altos Hills applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 541 of them to at least one campus: 82.8%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Foothill College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Foothill College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

653

14th of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

541

Admit rate

82.8%

+6.2 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

365

Foothill College sent the 14th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 8th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 5 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Foothill College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Foothill College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley4611137924.5%25.0%
UC Davis4172675564.0%63.1%
UC Irvine4091702941.6%43.6%
UCLA4541286228.2%26.5%
UC Merced9164470.3%75.4%
UC Riverside1761261071.6%70.2%
UC San Diego4222495759.0%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara3632253662.0%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz3022353377.8%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Foothill College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201686165175.6%71.4%
201781763978.2%75.6%
201880261476.6%75.3%
201974758978.8%75.0%
202074857877.3%75.3%
202172854775.1%72.5%
202250340680.7%75.5%
202352042882.3%76.8%
202451341981.7%75.7%
202565354182.8%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley20%20%21%28%18%22%28%30%33%25%
UC Davis67%63%55%61%59%60%64%73%68%64%
UC Irvine44%46%35%40%36%40%42%45%38%42%
UCLA27%20%25%26%25%22%31%32%30%28%
UC Merced53%48%51%45%45%58%51%71%66%70%
UC Riverside63%65%67%70%64%60%58%53%55%72%
UC San Diego56%51%44%54%54%55%63%67%61%59%
UC Santa Barbara56%56%54%51%58%52%63%60%69%62%
UC Santa Cruz55%53%65%59%66%54%67%70%69%78%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Foothill College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Other Santa Clara County community colleges

Foothill College transfer questions

What is the Foothill College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 653 students from Foothill College applied to transfer to the University of California and 541 were admitted to at least one campus, 82.8%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Foothill College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 454 applied from Foothill College, UCLA admitted 128 (28.2%) and 62 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Foothill College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 461 applied from Foothill College, UC Berkeley admitted 113 (24.5%) and 79 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Foothill College?
By admit rate, UC Santa Cruz (77.8% of 302 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (24.5%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Foothill College was UC Berkeley, with 461.
Has the Foothill College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 75.6% of 861 Foothill College applicants in fall 2016 and 82.8% of 653 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Foothill College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Foothill College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Foothill College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major