UC transfer rates by community college
Gavilan College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 72 students from Gavilan College in Gilroy applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 53 of them to at least one campus: 73.6%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Gavilan College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Gavilan College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
72
90th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
53
Admit rate
73.6%
-3.0 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
23
Gavilan College sent the 90th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 58th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 1 of the 8 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Gavilan College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 32 | 5 | not printed | 15.6% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 37 | 17 | 5 | 45.9% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 24 | 3 | not printed | 12.5% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 19 | not printed | not printed | Too few | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 13 | 10 | not printed | 76.9% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 22 | 11 | not printed | 50.0% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 25 | 8 | not printed | 32.0% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 25 | 8 | 3 | 32.0% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 54 | 38 | 10 | 70.4% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Gavilan College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 62 | 50 | 80.6% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 72 | 53 | 73.6% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 83 | 60 | 72.3% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 72 | 50 | 69.4% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 82 | 59 | 72.0% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 65 | 42 | 64.6% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 64 | 43 | 67.2% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 67 | 46 | 68.7% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 62 | 46 | 74.2% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 72 | 53 | 73.6% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 14% | 10% | 16% | 36% | 16% | n/p | 24% | 27% | 34% | 16% |
| UC Davis | 56% | 61% | 52% | 49% | 45% | 42% | 57% | 70% | 33% | 46% |
| UC Irvine | 40% | 50% | 41% | 35% | 24% | 17% | 26% | 48% | 14% | 13% |
| UCLA | 24% | n/p | 13% | 30% | 22% | n/p | n/p | 44% | n/p | n/p |
| UC Merced | n/p | n/p | 59% | 33% | 38% | 53% | 55% | 53% | 58% | 77% |
| UC Riverside | n/p | n/p | 62% | 60% | 53% | 67% | 27% | 60% | 69% | 50% |
| UC San Diego | 47% | 33% | 40% | 38% | 55% | 40% | 53% | 58% | 45% | 32% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 67% | 57% | 59% | 47% | 61% | 30% | 50% | 64% | 56% | 32% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 73% | 59% | 59% | 69% | 60% | 62% | 60% | 64% | 83% | 70% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Gavilan College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Santa Clara County community colleges
- De Anza College 82.3% of 1,611 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Foothill College 82.8% of 653 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- West Valley College 77.8% of 356 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Evergreen Valley College 79.5% of 146 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Mission College 70.7% of 116 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- San Jose City College 73.6% of 91 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Gavilan College transfer questions
- What is the Gavilan College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 72 students from Gavilan College applied to transfer to the University of California and 53 were admitted to at least one campus, 73.6%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Gavilan College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 32 applied from Gavilan College, UC Berkeley admitted 5 (15.6%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Gavilan College?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (76.9% of 13 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Irvine (12.5%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Gavilan College was UC Santa Cruz, with 54.
- Has the Gavilan College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 80.6% of 62 Gavilan College applicants in fall 2016 and 73.6% of 72 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Gavilan College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Gavilan College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Gavilan College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major