UC transfer rates by community college

Sierra College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 438 students from Sierra College in Rocklin applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 349 of them to at least one campus: 79.7%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Sierra College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Sierra College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

438

22nd of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

349

Admit rate

79.7%

+3.1 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

253

Sierra College sent the 22nd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 23rd highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 4 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Sierra College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Sierra College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley185392721.1%25.0%
UC Davis31521411967.9%63.1%
UC Irvine147631742.9%43.6%
UCLA161421726.1%26.5%
UC Merced4535not printed77.8%75.4%
UC Riverside6550not printed76.9%70.2%
UC San Diego164982459.8%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara1651002560.6%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz1781202067.4%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Sierra College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201633023270.3%71.4%
201734426376.5%75.6%
201830122675.1%75.3%
201935827977.9%75.0%
202034526978.0%75.3%
202140028270.5%72.5%
202237628074.5%75.5%
202336730081.7%76.8%
202444635278.9%75.7%
202543834979.7%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley16%25%27%25%17%22%20%33%23%21%
UC Davis67%70%67%71%64%62%66%76%68%68%
UC Irvine43%57%41%46%40%33%36%45%43%43%
UCLA30%28%26%23%24%19%23%23%27%26%
UC Merced50%50%47%53%56%62%51%76%73%78%
UC Riverside53%64%70%76%70%57%67%48%53%77%
UC San Diego49%59%54%60%66%55%56%64%55%60%
UC Santa Barbara57%57%59%59%64%49%57%59%70%61%
UC Santa Cruz58%55%53%60%70%52%52%65%68%67%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Sierra College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Sierra College transfer questions

What is the Sierra College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 438 students from Sierra College applied to transfer to the University of California and 349 were admitted to at least one campus, 79.7%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Sierra College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 161 applied from Sierra College, UCLA admitted 42 (26.1%) and 17 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Sierra College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 185 applied from Sierra College, UC Berkeley admitted 39 (21.1%) and 27 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Sierra College?
By admit rate, UC Merced (77.8% of 45 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (21.1%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Sierra College was UC Davis, with 315.
Has the Sierra College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 70.3% of 330 Sierra College applicants in fall 2016 and 79.7% of 438 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Sierra College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Sierra College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Sierra College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major