UC transfer rates by community college

Allan Hancock College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus

In fall 2025, 175 students from Allan Hancock College in Santa Maria applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 121 of them to at least one campus: 69.1%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.

Planning a transfer from Allan Hancock College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.

Allan Hancock College transfers to UC, fall 2025

Applied to UC

175

63rd of 115 colleges

Admitted to a UC

121

Admit rate

69.1%

-7.5 points vs. statewide

Enrolled at a UC

62

Allan Hancock College sent the 63rd most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 78th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.

Allan Hancock College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus

Fall 2025 transfer applicants from Allan Hancock College, by campus
CampusAppliedAdmittedEnrolledAdmit rateStatewide
UC Berkeley6917not printed24.6%25.0%
UC Davis5839967.2%63.1%
UC Irvine7323731.5%43.6%
UCLA7617622.4%26.5%
UC Merced2715not printed55.6%75.4%
UC Riverside4934not printed69.4%70.2%
UC San Diego5629651.8%57.0%
UC Santa Barbara125592347.2%63.5%
UC Santa Cruz6348976.2%74.1%

Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.

Allan Hancock College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025

FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateStatewide
201616611770.5%71.4%
20171269172.2%75.6%
201816512273.9%75.3%
201916511972.1%75.0%
202019114173.8%75.3%
202119413167.5%72.5%
202215210468.4%75.5%
202314111178.7%76.8%
202418915381.0%75.7%
202517512169.1%76.6%

Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.

Admit rate at each campus, each fall
Campus2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
UC Berkeley14%20%20%19%22%25%18%26%27%25%
UC Davis52%54%48%48%55%58%53%76%51%67%
UC Irvine42%48%48%31%36%27%32%32%39%32%
UCLA11%10%27%16%18%13%20%29%26%22%
UC Merced65%60%69%75%55%90%79%84%74%56%
UC Riverside64%74%63%70%66%63%57%59%51%69%
UC San Diego39%53%40%44%55%50%57%57%56%52%
UC Santa Barbara57%62%70%48%58%43%51%59%69%47%
UC Santa Cruz51%65%65%71%69%62%54%70%76%76%

n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.

Admitted GPA for Allan Hancock College transfers

UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.

The Transfer Admission Guarantee

UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).

Other Santa Barbara County community colleges

Allan Hancock College transfer questions

What is the Allan Hancock College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
In fall 2025, 175 students from Allan Hancock College applied to transfer to the University of California and 121 were admitted to at least one campus, 69.1%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
How many Allan Hancock College students transfer to UCLA?
In fall 2025, 76 applied from Allan Hancock College, UCLA admitted 17 (22.4%) and 6 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
How many Allan Hancock College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
In fall 2025, 69 applied from Allan Hancock College, UC Berkeley admitted 17 (24.6%) and UC did not print how many enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Allan Hancock College?
By admit rate, UC Santa Cruz (76.2% of 63 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (22.4%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Allan Hancock College was UC Santa Barbara, with 125.
Has the Allan Hancock College UC transfer rate changed?
UC admitted 70.5% of 166 Allan Hancock College applicants in fall 2016 and 69.1% of 175 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
What GPA do Allan Hancock College transfers need for UC?
UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.

Transferring from Allan Hancock College?

A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Allan Hancock College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major