UC transfer rates by community college
City College of San Francisco transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 481 students from City College of San Francisco in San Francisco applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 383 of them to at least one campus: 79.6%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from City College of San Francisco? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
City College of San Francisco transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
481
20th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
383
Admit rate
79.6%
+3.0 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
307
City College of San Francisco sent the 20th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 24th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 8 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
City College of San Francisco transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 364 | 99 | 79 | 27.2% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 315 | 221 | 67 | 70.2% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 230 | 107 | 31 | 46.5% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 278 | 72 | 33 | 25.9% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 74 | 63 | 5 | 85.1% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 107 | 79 | 4 | 73.8% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 232 | 142 | 32 | 61.2% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 175 | 120 | 17 | 68.6% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 200 | 155 | 39 | 77.5% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
City College of San Francisco to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 522 | 381 | 73.0% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 457 | 351 | 76.8% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 512 | 399 | 77.9% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 562 | 442 | 78.6% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 592 | 455 | 76.9% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 561 | 420 | 74.9% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 460 | 363 | 78.9% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 446 | 373 | 83.6% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 443 | 353 | 79.7% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 481 | 383 | 79.6% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 29% | 33% | 30% | 31% | 29% | 30% | 37% | 35% | 27% | 27% |
| UC Davis | 63% | 67% | 60% | 60% | 63% | 58% | 68% | 78% | 65% | 70% |
| UC Irvine | 47% | 49% | 49% | 41% | 33% | 35% | 41% | 51% | 48% | 47% |
| UCLA | 31% | 26% | 28% | 22% | 25% | 18% | 22% | 29% | 24% | 26% |
| UC Merced | 46% | 50% | 56% | 70% | 51% | 65% | 70% | 65% | 60% | 85% |
| UC Riverside | 46% | 59% | 70% | 64% | 65% | 64% | 69% | 60% | 64% | 74% |
| UC San Diego | 53% | 57% | 57% | 55% | 54% | 58% | 62% | 72% | 62% | 61% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 51% | 47% | 58% | 47% | 53% | 52% | 59% | 75% | 70% | 69% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 65% | 67% | 74% | 71% | 74% | 64% | 73% | 80% | 76% | 78% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for City College of San Francisco transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
City College of San Francisco transfer questions
- What is the City College of San Francisco transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 481 students from City College of San Francisco applied to transfer to the University of California and 383 were admitted to at least one campus, 79.6%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many City College of San Francisco students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 278 applied from City College of San Francisco, UCLA admitted 72 (25.9%) and 33 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many City College of San Francisco students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 364 applied from City College of San Francisco, UC Berkeley admitted 99 (27.2%) and 79 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from City College of San Francisco?
- By admit rate, UC Merced (85.1% of 74 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UCLA (25.9%). The campus that drew the most applicants from City College of San Francisco was UC Berkeley, with 364.
- Has the City College of San Francisco UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 73.0% of 522 City College of San Francisco applicants in fall 2016 and 79.6% of 481 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do City College of San Francisco transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from City College of San Francisco?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with City College of San Francisco or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major