UC transfer rates by community college
Los Medanos College transfer to UC: acceptance rates at every campus
In fall 2025, 243 students from Los Medanos College in Pittsburg applied to transfer to the University of California, and UC admitted 189 of them to at least one campus: 77.8%, against 76.6% for every California community college together. Below is each UC campus, each fall since 2016, as UC itself counted it.
Planning a transfer from Los Medanos College? Book a free call with a Specialist to go over your campus list.
Los Medanos College transfers to UC, fall 2025
Applied to UC
243
50th of 115 colleges
Admitted to a UC
189
Admit rate
77.8%
+1.2 points vs. statewide
Enrolled at a UC
140
Los Medanos College sent the 50th most UC transfer applicants of the 115 California community colleges in UC’s table, and its admit rate was the 35th highest of the 96 colleges with a page here. It beat the statewide community college rate at 2 of the 9 campuses with enough applicants to compare.
Los Medanos College transfer acceptance rate at each UC campus
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Enrolled | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 155 | 29 | 19 | 18.7% | 25.0% |
| UC Davis | 179 | 111 | 60 | 62.0% | 63.1% |
| UC Irvine | 99 | 40 | 9 | 40.4% | 43.6% |
| UCLA | 96 | 23 | 10 | 24.0% | 26.5% |
| UC Merced | 58 | 44 | 10 | 75.9% | 75.4% |
| UC Riverside | 61 | 48 | not printed | 78.7% | 70.2% |
| UC San Diego | 86 | 49 | 7 | 57.0% | 57.0% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 58 | 34 | 3 | 58.6% | 63.5% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 114 | 84 | 21 | 73.7% | 74.1% |
Statewide is the admit rate at that campus for applicants from every California community college. A rate is printed only where 10 or more students applied and UC printed the admits; UC leaves small counts blank to protect students’ privacy. A college’s rate reflects the majors its students chose as much as the college, so the gap is a description, not a forecast for any one student.
Los Medanos College to UC by year, fall 2016 to 2025
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Statewide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 174 | 131 | 75.3% | 71.4% |
| 2017 | 188 | 147 | 78.2% | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 186 | 150 | 80.6% | 75.3% |
| 2019 | 206 | 163 | 79.1% | 75.0% |
| 2020 | 240 | 177 | 73.8% | 75.3% |
| 2021 | 260 | 179 | 68.8% | 72.5% |
| 2022 | 250 | 194 | 77.6% | 75.5% |
| 2023 | 187 | 144 | 77.0% | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 214 | 163 | 76.2% | 75.7% |
| 2025 | 243 | 189 | 77.8% | 76.6% |
Admitted to at least one UC campus. UC prints enrollment by college for the latest fall only.
| Campus | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 29% | 28% | 32% | 32% | 30% | 21% | 31% | 29% | 35% | 19% |
| UC Davis | 67% | 70% | 59% | 68% | 56% | 51% | 66% | 75% | 64% | 62% |
| UC Irvine | 49% | 62% | 47% | 45% | 44% | 26% | 46% | 42% | 45% | 40% |
| UCLA | 25% | 32% | 37% | 21% | 27% | 26% | 29% | 33% | 27% | 24% |
| UC Merced | 69% | 73% | 76% | 59% | 61% | 79% | 76% | 83% | 79% | 76% |
| UC Riverside | 65% | 82% | 69% | 79% | 66% | 72% | 67% | 63% | 65% | 79% |
| UC San Diego | 61% | 62% | 50% | 65% | 53% | 46% | 65% | 68% | 56% | 57% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 56% | 59% | 72% | 49% | 52% | 42% | 67% | 78% | 61% | 59% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 61% | 60% | 71% | 66% | 69% | 61% | 63% | 56% | 65% | 74% |
n/p: UC printed no rate that fall, or fewer than 10 students applied.
Admitted GPA for Los Medanos College transfers
UC does not print the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college: its view for that table is empty for every year, so this page shows none and estimates none. UC does print the admitted GPA range for each major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our UC transfer rates piece lists it.
The Transfer Admission Guarantee
UC’s own Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) page lists six campuses in the program: UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Merced, UC Riverside, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz. Each sets its own requirements in UC’s TAG matrix, and UC says to submit the TAG application by September 30 for the fall term. The terms are UC’s; read them on UC’s page (retrieved 2026-11-05).
Other Contra Costa County community colleges
- Diablo Valley College 83.1% of 1,196 admitted to UC, fall 2025
- Contra Costa College 75.9% of 133 admitted to UC, fall 2025
Los Medanos College transfer questions
- What is the Los Medanos College transfer acceptance rate to UC?
- In fall 2025, 243 students from Los Medanos College applied to transfer to the University of California and 189 were admitted to at least one campus, 77.8%. Across every California community college the rate was 76.6%.
- How many Los Medanos College students transfer to UCLA?
- In fall 2025, 96 applied from Los Medanos College, UCLA admitted 23 (24.0%) and 10 enrolled. UCLA admitted 26.5% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- How many Los Medanos College students transfer to UC Berkeley?
- In fall 2025, 155 applied from Los Medanos College, UC Berkeley admitted 29 (18.7%) and 19 enrolled. UC Berkeley admitted 25.0% of applicants from all California community colleges.
- Which UC campus is easiest to transfer to from Los Medanos College?
- By admit rate, UC Riverside (78.7% of 61 applicants) in fall 2025; the lowest was UC Berkeley (18.7%). The campus that drew the most applicants from Los Medanos College was UC Davis, with 179.
- Has the Los Medanos College UC transfer rate changed?
- UC admitted 75.3% of 174 Los Medanos College applicants in fall 2016 and 77.8% of 243 in fall 2025. Statewide the rate went from 71.4% to 76.6%.
- What GPA do Los Medanos College transfers need for UC?
- UC does not publish the admitted GPA of transfer students by community college, so no page can state it honestly. UC does publish the admitted GPA range by major at each campus, for transfers from every kind of school, and our transfer rates piece lists it.
Transferring from Los Medanos College?
A Specialist can go over your coursework, your major and your UC campus list against these numbers and say where the application is strong and where it needs work.
Source: University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school (transfers, fall term, California community colleges, fall 2016 to 2025). Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with Los Medanos College or the University of California. All community colleges · UC acceptance rates by high school · UC transfer rates by major