UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside undeclared acceptance rate
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 3,231 of 3,753 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 86.1%. That is about the same as the campus as a whole (86.5%).
Thinking about applying undeclared at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Riverside undeclared, fall 2025
Admit rate
86.1%
Campus overall 86.5%
Applicants
3,753
Every residency
Admitted
3,231
430 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.44 to 4.00
UC weighted, capped
How applying undeclared compares with UC Riverside overall
It ranked 4th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 6,509 applied and 4,120 were admitted (63.3%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 3,753. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (40.7%) and highest in fall 2025 (86.1%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,753 | 3,231 | 86.1% | 86.5% | 3.44 to 4.00 |
| 2024 | 4,089 | 3,305 | 80.8% | 76.4% | 3.48 to 4.00 |
| 2023 | 4,208 | 3,143 | 74.7% | 69.8% | 3.60 to 4.04 |
| 2022 | 4,890 | 3,469 | 70.9% | 68.7% | 3.63 to 4.07 |
| 2021 | 5,244 | 3,610 | 68.8% | 65.4% | 3.55 to 4.00 |
| 2020 | 5,297 | 3,457 | 65.3% | 65.8% | 3.50 to 3.96 |
| 2019 | 6,930 | 3,286 | 47.4% | 56.5% | 3.58 to 4.03 |
| 2018 | 7,157 | 2,916 | 40.7% | 50.6% | 3.62 to 4.04 |
| 2017 | 6,883 | 3,518 | 51.1% | 56.5% | 3.52 to 4.00 |
| 2016 | 6,987 | 4,092 | 58.6% | 65.7% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2015 | 6,925 | 3,575 | 51.6% | 55.6% | 3.51 to 3.96 |
| 2014 | 6,642 | 3,810 | 57.4% | 57.6% | 3.47 to 3.92 |
| 2013 | 6,963 | 4,150 | 59.6% | 59.5% | 3.42 to 3.90 |
| 2012 | 6,509 | 4,120 | 63.3% | 62.0% | 3.41 to 3.89 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.
Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Riverside (this page) | 3,753 | 3,231 | 86.1% |
| UCLA | 10,486 | 721 | 6.9% |
| UC Berkeley | 10,920 | 1,329 | 12.2% |
| UC San Diego | 9,433 | 3,281 | 34.8% |
| UC Irvine | 8,383 | 3,221 | 38.4% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 7,051 | 2,890 | 41.0% |
| UC Davis | 6,805 | 3,079 | 45.2% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 9,848 | 6,727 | 68.3% |
| UC Merced | 5,013 | 4,576 | 91.3% |
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Riverside undeclared acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Riverside undeclared acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 3,231 of 3,753 first-year undeclared applicants, 86.1%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is it harder to get into UC Riverside undeclared than overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was about the same as the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 4th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Riverside undeclared admits have?
- The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.44 to 4.00 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Riverside
- UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences
Weighing an undeclared application at UC Riverside?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.