UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside social sciences acceptance rate
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 13,379 of 14,902 first-year social sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 89.8%. That is 3.3 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%).
Thinking about social sciences at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Riverside social sciences, fall 2025
Admit rate
89.8%
Campus overall 86.5%
Applicants
14,902
Every residency
Admitted
13,379
1,499 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.53 to 4.09
UC weighted, capped
How social sciences compares with UC Riverside overall
It ranked 7th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 5,373 applied and 2,884 were admitted (53.7%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 14,902. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (50.3%) and highest in fall 2025 (89.8%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14,902 | 13,379 | 89.8% | 86.5% | 3.53 to 4.09 |
| 2024 | 13,615 | 10,681 | 78.5% | 76.4% | 3.58 to 4.07 |
| 2023 | 13,834 | 10,053 | 72.7% | 69.8% | 3.70 to 4.12 |
| 2022 | 12,907 | 8,999 | 69.7% | 68.7% | 3.75 to 4.16 |
| 2021 | 12,434 | 7,311 | 58.8% | 65.4% | 3.68 to 4.11 |
| 2020 | 12,405 | 7,148 | 57.6% | 65.8% | 3.62 to 4.08 |
| 2019 | 10,527 | 6,024 | 57.2% | 56.5% | 3.62 to 4.04 |
| 2018 | 10,185 | 5,126 | 50.3% | 50.6% | 3.59 to 4.00 |
| 2017 | 7,707 | 4,154 | 53.9% | 56.5% | 3.54 to 3.98 |
| 2016 | 7,335 | 4,662 | 63.6% | 65.7% | 3.46 to 3.91 |
| 2015 | 6,321 | 3,337 | 52.8% | 55.6% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2014 | 5,995 | 3,190 | 53.2% | 57.6% | 3.50 to 3.95 |
| 2013 | 6,148 | 3,281 | 53.4% | 59.5% | 3.45 to 3.90 |
| 2012 | 5,373 | 2,884 | 53.7% | 62.0% | 3.41 to 3.87 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Social Sciences at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.
Social Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Riverside (this page) | 14,902 | 13,379 | 89.8% |
| UC Berkeley | 20,627 | 1,758 | 8.5% |
| UCLA | 24,248 | 2,220 | 9.2% |
| UC San Diego | 24,878 | 6,501 | 26.1% |
| UC Irvine | 20,261 | 6,409 | 31.6% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 33,738 | 12,720 | 37.7% |
| UC Davis | 18,584 | 8,775 | 47.2% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 10,831 | 7,308 | 67.5% |
| UC Merced | 8,622 | 8,049 | 93.4% |
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Riverside social sciences acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Riverside social sciences acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 13,379 of 14,902 first-year social sciences applicants, 89.8%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is social sciences harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 3.3 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 7th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Riverside social sciences admits have?
- The middle half of admitted social sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.53 to 4.09 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Riverside
- UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Undeclared
Weighing social sciences at UC Riverside?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.