UC Irvine acceptance rate by major
UC Irvine social sciences acceptance rate
UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 6,409 of 20,261 first-year social sciences applicants for fall 2025, or 31.6%. That is 2.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).
Thinking about social sciences at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Irvine social sciences, fall 2025
Admit rate
31.6%
Campus overall 28.7%
Applicants
20,261
Every residency
Admitted
6,409
1,054 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.00 to 4.25
UC weighted, capped
How social sciences compares with UC Irvine overall
It ranked 6th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 7,626 applied and 2,650 were admitted (34.7%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 20,261. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (20.1%) and highest in fall 2013 (35.2%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20,261 | 6,409 | 31.6% | 28.7% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2024 | 20,159 | 5,859 | 29.1% | 28.6% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2023 | 20,337 | 5,285 | 26.0% | 25.6% | 4.03 to 4.26 |
| 2022 | 20,366 | 4,090 | 20.1% | 21.1% | 4.04 to 4.28 |
| 2021 | 18,007 | 5,253 | 29.2% | 28.8% | 3.88 to 4.24 |
| 2020 | 16,532 | 4,835 | 29.2% | 29.9% | 3.95 to 4.22 |
| 2019 | 15,012 | 4,114 | 27.4% | 26.5% | 3.95 to 4.20 |
| 2018 | 14,378 | 3,096 | 21.5% | 28.8% | 3.96 to 4.23 |
| 2017 | 12,531 | 3,788 | 30.2% | 36.5% | 3.95 to 4.21 |
| 2016 | 10,995 | 3,788 | 34.5% | 40.7% | 3.90 to 4.18 |
| 2015 | 9,639 | 3,185 | 33.0% | 38.7% | 3.85 to 4.18 |
| 2014 | 9,049 | 2,835 | 31.3% | 37.4% | 3.86 to 4.16 |
| 2013 | 8,525 | 3,001 | 35.2% | 41.1% | 3.85 to 4.15 |
| 2012 | 7,626 | 2,650 | 34.7% | 42.4% | 3.85 to 4.13 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Social Sciences at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.
Social Sciences at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Irvine (this page) | 20,261 | 6,409 | 31.6% |
| UC Berkeley | 20,627 | 1,758 | 8.5% |
| UCLA | 24,248 | 2,220 | 9.2% |
| UC San Diego | 24,878 | 6,501 | 26.1% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 33,738 | 12,720 | 37.7% |
| UC Davis | 18,584 | 8,775 | 47.2% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 10,831 | 7,308 | 67.5% |
| UC Riverside | 14,902 | 13,379 | 89.8% |
| UC Merced | 8,622 | 8,049 | 93.4% |
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Irvine social sciences acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Irvine social sciences acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 6,409 of 20,261 first-year social sciences applicants, 31.6%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is social sciences harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 2.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 6th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
- Does UC Irvine admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Irvine social sciences admits have?
- The middle half of admitted social sciences applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.00 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Irvine
- UC Irvine acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Irvine: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Undeclared
Weighing social sciences at UC Irvine?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.