UC Irvine acceptance rate by major
UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 28.7% of its 124,223 first-year applicants for fall 2025, against 42.4% of 56,515 in fall 2012. Below is the rate in every major and discipline UC reports for UC Irvine, every fall since 2012, from the University of California’s own table.
Applying to UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist to talk through which major to list.
UC Irvine by the numbers, fall 2025
Admit rate
28.7%
35,658 of 124,223
Applicants
124,223
Every residency
Enrolled
6,423
Of 35,658 admitted
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.04 to 4.27
UC weighted, capped
From California high schools alone, 80,069 applied and 18,680 were admitted for fall 2025 (23.3%), by UC’s count of admissions by source school.
UC Irvine acceptance rate by major, fall 2025
Hardest first. UC reports first-year applicants by the broad discipline of the major they listed, not by single major. Each link has that discipline’s rate in every fall UC printed.
| Discipline | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 7,079 | 57 | 0.81% |
| Business | 17,907 | 2,893 | 16.2% |
| Engineering | 20,276 | 5,387 | 26.6% |
| Computer Science | 6,794 | 1,874 | 27.6% |
| Life Sciences | 18,556 | 5,620 | 30.3% |
| Social Sciences | 20,261 | 6,409 | 31.6% |
| Other/Interdisciplinary | 4,376 | 1,424 | 32.5% |
| Arts & Humanities | 7,179 | 2,454 | 34.2% |
| Education | 2,018 | 721 | 35.7% |
| Public Health | 3,164 | 1,159 | 36.6% |
| Undeclared | 8,383 | 3,221 | 38.4% |
| Pharmacy | 1,419 | 700 | 49.3% |
| Physical Sciences/Math | 6,811 | 3,739 | 54.9% |
A discipline has its own page when UC printed both its applicants and its admits in at least 3 falls, including fall 2025, with at least 250 applicants in fall 2025.
How UC Irvine admits: does the major matter?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
Every UC campus reads the same UC application, and the counts on this page include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, because that is how UC publishes this table.
UC Irvine acceptance rate every fall since 2012
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 124,223 | 35,658 | 28.7% | 4.04 to 4.27 |
| 2024 | 122,699 | 35,045 | 28.6% | 4.04 to 4.27 |
| 2023 | 121,101 | 30,956 | 25.6% | 4.07 to 4.28 |
| 2022 | 119,194 | 25,208 | 21.1% | 4.08 to 4.29 |
| 2021 | 107,943 | 31,109 | 28.8% | 3.96 to 4.28 |
| 2020 | 97,938 | 29,301 | 29.9% | 3.96 to 4.26 |
| 2019 | 95,565 | 25,360 | 26.5% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2018 | 95,059 | 27,335 | 28.8% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2017 | 85,092 | 31,063 | 36.5% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2016 | 77,810 | 31,630 | 40.7% | 3.93 to 4.22 |
| 2015 | 71,775 | 27,764 | 38.7% | 3.91 to 4.23 |
| 2014 | 66,515 | 24,890 | 37.4% | 3.93 to 4.22 |
| 2013 | 60,702 | 24,931 | 41.1% | 3.90 to 4.20 |
| 2012 | 56,515 | 23,956 | 42.4% | 3.91 to 4.20 |
High schools that send the most students to UC Irvine
Admits to UC Irvine by California high school, fall 2023 to 2025, from UC’s admissions by source school.
| High school | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon | 1,787 | 630 | 35.3% |
| Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Eastvale | 1,028 | 406 | 39.5% |
| Berkeley High School, Berkeley | 733 | 386 | 52.7% |
| Arnold O Beckman High School, Irvine | 1,016 | 345 | 34.0% |
| Northwood High School, Irvine | 1,044 | 331 | 31.7% |
| Portola High School, Irvine | 1,021 | 330 | 32.3% |
| Del Norte High School, San Diego | 951 | 324 | 34.1% |
| Westview High School, San Diego | 840 | 309 | 36.8% |
| Lowell High School, San Francisco | 1,185 | 293 | 24.7% |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula HS, Rolling Hills Estat | 850 | 291 | 34.2% |
| Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego | 1,093 | 277 | 25.3% |
| Orange County HS of the Arts, Santa Ana | 555 | 277 | 49.9% |
UC Irvine admissions questions
- What is the UC Irvine acceptance rate?
- UC Irvine admitted 35,658 of 124,223 first-year applicants for fall 2025, 28.7%, counting every applicant in state and out.
- Which major is hardest to get into at UC Irvine?
- Of the disciplines with a page here, Nursing had the lowest admit rate in fall 2025 (0.81%, 57 of 7,079) and Physical Sciences/Math the highest (54.9%).
- Does UC Irvine admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
More on UC Irvine and the UC
- How to get into UC Irvine: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
Other campuses: UC Berkeley · UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Davis · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside · UC Merced
Choosing a major for the UC Irvine application?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Sources: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025; high school counts from University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.