UC Irvine acceptance rate by major
UC Irvine public health acceptance rate
UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 1,159 of 3,164 first-year public health applicants for fall 2025, or 36.6%. That is 7.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).
Thinking about public health at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Irvine public health, fall 2025
Admit rate
36.6%
Campus overall 28.7%
Applicants
3,164
Every residency
Admitted
1,159
273 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.08 to 4.25
UC weighted, capped
How public health compares with UC Irvine overall
It ranked 10th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 942 applied and 348 were admitted (36.9%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 3,164. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (27.8%) and highest in fall 2024 (42.3%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,164 | 1,159 | 36.6% | 28.7% | 4.08 to 4.25 |
| 2024 | 3,119 | 1,319 | 42.3% | 28.6% | 4.06 to 4.26 |
| 2023 | 2,995 | 1,092 | 36.5% | 25.6% | 4.04 to 4.26 |
| 2022 | 2,620 | 878 | 33.5% | 21.1% | 4.04 to 4.28 |
| 2021 | 2,209 | 741 | 33.5% | 28.8% | 3.91 to 4.27 |
| 2020 | 1,993 | 717 | 36.0% | 29.9% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2019 | 1,845 | 610 | 33.1% | 26.5% | 3.96 to 4.22 |
| 2018 | 1,815 | 505 | 27.8% | 28.8% | 4.03 to 4.25 |
| 2017 | 1,585 | 546 | 34.4% | 36.5% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2016 | 1,712 | 689 | 40.2% | 40.7% | 3.93 to 4.20 |
| 2015 | 1,494 | 554 | 37.1% | 38.7% | 3.93 to 4.20 |
| 2014 | 1,175 | 477 | 40.6% | 37.4% | 3.95 to 4.21 |
| 2013 | 1,056 | 440 | 41.7% | 41.1% | 3.85 to 4.15 |
| 2012 | 942 | 348 | 36.9% | 42.4% | 3.91 to 4.17 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Public Health at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.
Public Health at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Irvine (this page) | 3,164 | 1,159 | 36.6% |
| UC Berkeley | 3,415 | 74 | 2.2% |
| UC San Diego | 1,760 | 305 | 17.3% |
| UC Merced | 2,452 | 2,313 | 94.3% |
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Irvine public health acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Irvine public health acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 1,159 of 3,164 first-year public health applicants, 36.6%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is public health harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 7.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 10th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
- Does UC Irvine admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Irvine public health admits have?
- The middle half of admitted public health applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.08 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Irvine
- UC Irvine acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Irvine: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing public health at UC Irvine?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.