UC Irvine acceptance rate by major

UC Irvine physical sciences and math acceptance rate

UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 3,739 of 6,811 first-year physical sciences and math applicants for fall 2025, or 54.9%. That is 26.2 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).

Thinking about physical sciences and math at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Irvine physical sciences and math, fall 2025

Admit rate

54.9%

Campus overall 28.7%

Applicants

6,811

Every residency

Admitted

3,739

576 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.02 to 4.26

UC weighted, capped

How physical sciences and math compares with UC Irvine overall

It was the highest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,933 applied and 1,545 were admitted (52.7%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 6,811. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2021 (34.4%) and highest in fall 2025 (54.9%).

UC Irvine Physical Sciences/Math: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20256,8113,73954.9%28.7%4.02 to 4.26
20246,3002,78544.2%28.6%4.06 to 4.28
20235,6482,29640.7%25.6%4.07 to 4.27
20225,6982,10436.9%21.1%4.04 to 4.27
20215,6341,94034.4%28.8%3.96 to 4.29
20205,7932,54744.0%29.9%4.00 to 4.26
20195,8572,27438.8%26.5%4.00 to 4.26
20186,5172,78242.7%28.8%3.91 to 4.25
20176,0632,99949.5%36.5%3.92 to 4.24
20165,3102,80852.9%40.7%3.90 to 4.22
20154,6262,46253.2%38.7%3.87 to 4.23
20143,7181,87050.3%37.4%3.90 to 4.23
20133,1681,72554.5%41.1%3.87 to 4.22
20122,9331,54552.7%42.4%3.91 to 4.22

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Physical Sciences/Math at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.

Physical Sciences/Math at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Physical Sciences/Math first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Irvine (this page)6,8113,73954.9%
UCLA12,8941,89514.7%
UC Berkeley12,1091,99316.5%
UC San Diego12,5114,92439.4%
UC Santa Barbara13,7607,55854.9%
UC Davis6,2453,75860.2%
UC Santa Cruz3,1482,50679.6%
UC Riverside3,0352,68788.5%
UC Merced3,2273,00893.2%

Does UC Irvine admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Irvine physical sciences and math acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Irvine physical sciences and math acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 3,739 of 6,811 first-year physical sciences and math applicants, 54.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is physical sciences and math harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 26.2 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It was the highest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Irvine physical sciences and math admits have?
The middle half of admitted physical sciences and math applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.02 to 4.26 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Irvine

Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing physical sciences and math at UC Irvine?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.