UC Irvine acceptance rate by major
UC Irvine pharmacy acceptance rate
UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 700 of 1,419 first-year pharmacy applicants for fall 2025, or 49.3%. That is 20.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).
Thinking about pharmacy at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Irvine pharmacy, fall 2025
Admit rate
49.3%
Campus overall 28.7%
Applicants
1,419
Every residency
Admitted
700
211 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.04 to 4.25
UC weighted, capped
How pharmacy compares with UC Irvine overall
It ranked 12th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 1,288 applied and 644 were admitted (50.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 1,419. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (29.0%) and highest in fall 2021 (51.5%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,419 | 700 | 49.3% | 28.7% | 4.04 to 4.25 |
| 2024 | 1,487 | 598 | 40.2% | 28.6% | 4.04 to 4.26 |
| 2023 | 1,518 | 448 | 29.5% | 25.6% | 4.04 to 4.26 |
| 2022 | 1,522 | 441 | 29.0% | 21.1% | 4.08 to 4.28 |
| 2021 | 1,084 | 558 | 51.5% | 28.8% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2020 | 920 | 410 | 44.6% | 29.9% | 4.00 to 4.27 |
| 2019 | 1,107 | 478 | 43.2% | 26.5% | 4.00 to 4.23 |
| 2018 | 1,372 | 419 | 30.5% | 28.8% | 4.06 to 4.26 |
| 2017 | 1,299 | 559 | 43.0% | 36.5% | 4.00 to 4.23 |
| 2016 | 1,250 | 595 | 47.6% | 40.7% | 3.96 to 4.22 |
| 2015 | 1,289 | 544 | 42.2% | 38.7% | 3.95 to 4.23 |
| 2014 | 1,349 | 622 | 46.1% | 37.4% | 4.00 to 4.22 |
| 2013 | 1,456 | 723 | 49.7% | 41.1% | 3.90 to 4.19 |
| 2012 | 1,288 | 644 | 50.0% | 42.4% | 3.92 to 4.18 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Pharmacy at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Irvine pharmacy acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Irvine pharmacy acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 700 of 1,419 first-year pharmacy applicants, 49.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is pharmacy harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 20.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 12th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
- Does UC Irvine admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Irvine pharmacy admits have?
- The middle half of admitted pharmacy applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.04 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Irvine
- UC Irvine acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Irvine: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing pharmacy at UC Irvine?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.