UC Irvine acceptance rate by major

UC Irvine arts and humanities acceptance rate

UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 2,454 of 7,179 first-year arts and humanities applicants for fall 2025, or 34.2%. That is 5.5 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).

Thinking about arts and humanities at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Irvine arts and humanities, fall 2025

Admit rate

34.2%

Campus overall 28.7%

Applicants

7,179

Every residency

Admitted

2,454

398 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.93 to 4.23

UC weighted, capped

How arts and humanities compares with UC Irvine overall

It ranked 8th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 4,030 applied and 1,448 were admitted (35.9%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 7,179. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (21.8%) and highest in fall 2013 (36.3%).

UC Irvine Arts & Humanities: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20257,1792,45434.2%28.7%3.93 to 4.23
20247,3262,60835.6%28.6%3.95 to 4.23
20237,7402,07026.7%25.6%4.00 to 4.25
20227,3691,78524.2%21.1%4.00 to 4.25
20216,6372,16332.6%28.8%3.86 to 4.23
20206,3141,73227.4%29.9%3.91 to 4.22
20196,3281,62225.6%26.5%3.91 to 4.21
20185,8761,28221.8%28.8%3.92 to 4.23
20175,8621,73629.6%36.5%3.91 to 4.21
20165,1731,73633.6%40.7%3.88 to 4.18
20154,8501,51931.3%38.7%3.82 to 4.20
20144,6151,49532.4%37.4%3.84 to 4.18
20134,0941,48536.3%41.1%3.83 to 4.16
20124,0301,44835.9%42.4%3.85 to 4.15

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Arts & Humanities at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.

Arts & Humanities at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Arts & Humanities first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Irvine (this page)7,1792,45434.2%
UCLA14,5691,2958.9%
UC Berkeley8,9252,25625.3%
UC San Diego7,8122,69934.5%
UC Santa Barbara10,2713,61935.2%
UC Davis6,5303,43752.6%
UC Santa Cruz5,9454,02267.7%
UC Riverside5,3644,84790.4%
UC Merced1,6251,47690.8%

Does UC Irvine admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Irvine arts and humanities acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Irvine arts and humanities acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 2,454 of 7,179 first-year arts and humanities applicants, 34.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is arts and humanities harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 5.5 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 8th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Irvine arts and humanities admits have?
The middle half of admitted arts and humanities applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.93 to 4.23 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Irvine

Other majors at UC Irvine: Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing arts and humanities at UC Irvine?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.