UC Davis acceptance rate by major

UC Davis arts and humanities acceptance rate

UC Davis (UCD) admitted 3,437 of 6,530 first-year arts and humanities applicants for fall 2025, or 52.6%. That is 8.3 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%).

Thinking about arts and humanities at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Davis arts and humanities, fall 2025

Admit rate

52.6%

Campus overall 44.3%

Applicants

6,530

Every residency

Admitted

3,437

391 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.94 to 4.24

UC weighted, capped

How arts and humanities compares with UC Davis overall

It ranked 10th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 3,358 applied and 1,593 were admitted (47.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 6,530. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (41.1%) and highest in fall 2021 (54.2%).

UC Davis Arts & Humanities: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20256,5303,43752.6%44.3%3.94 to 4.24
20246,7663,24347.9%41.8%3.92 to 4.23
20236,7123,08546.0%41.6%3.96 to 4.24
20226,0702,91748.1%37.3%3.96 to 4.25
20215,3632,90854.2%48.7%3.86 to 4.20
20204,8882,51851.5%46.4%3.89 to 4.20
20195,2562,17641.4%38.9%3.93 to 4.21
20185,2682,16541.1%41.1%3.91 to 4.20
20174,6352,08745.0%43.4%3.86 to 4.17
20163,6951,83249.6%42.3%3.82 to 4.16
20153,5631,58344.4%38.0%3.84 to 4.18
20143,4631,50943.6%40.4%3.86 to 4.16
20133,3481,48544.4%41.3%3.86 to 4.13
20123,3581,59347.4%45.2%3.80 to 4.11

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Arts & Humanities at UC Davis are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.

Arts & Humanities at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Arts & Humanities first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Davis (this page)6,5303,43752.6%
UCLA14,5691,2958.9%
UC Berkeley8,9252,25625.3%
UC Irvine7,1792,45434.2%
UC San Diego7,8122,69934.5%
UC Santa Barbara10,2713,61935.2%
UC Santa Cruz5,9454,02267.7%
UC Riverside5,3644,84790.4%
UC Merced1,6251,47690.8%

Does UC Davis admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Davis arts and humanities acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Davis arts and humanities acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 3,437 of 6,530 first-year arts and humanities applicants, 52.6%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is arts and humanities harder to get into than UC Davis overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 8.3 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%). It ranked 10th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Davis arts and humanities admits have?
The middle half of admitted arts and humanities applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.94 to 4.24 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Davis

Other majors at UC Davis: Architecture · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing arts and humanities at UC Davis?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.