UC Davis acceptance rate by major
UC Davis undeclared acceptance rate
UC Davis (UCD) admitted 3,079 of 6,805 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 45.2%. That is 0.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%).
Thinking about applying undeclared at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Davis undeclared, fall 2025
Admit rate
45.2%
Campus overall 44.3%
Applicants
6,805
Every residency
Admitted
3,079
503 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.96 to 4.21
UC weighted, capped
How applying undeclared compares with UC Davis overall
It ranked 5th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 8,561 applied and 4,061 were admitted (47.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 6,805. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2019 (34.7%) and highest in fall 2021 (51.5%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6,805 | 3,079 | 45.2% | 44.3% | 3.96 to 4.21 |
| 2024 | 7,590 | 3,423 | 45.1% | 41.8% | 3.94 to 4.22 |
| 2023 | 8,334 | 3,640 | 43.7% | 41.6% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2022 | 9,974 | 3,475 | 34.8% | 37.3% | 4.00 to 4.27 |
| 2021 | 9,801 | 5,049 | 51.5% | 48.7% | 3.84 to 4.20 |
| 2020 | 6,942 | 3,504 | 50.5% | 46.4% | 3.87 to 4.20 |
| 2019 | 9,374 | 3,255 | 34.7% | 38.9% | 3.97 to 4.24 |
| 2018 | 9,702 | 4,105 | 42.3% | 41.1% | 3.90 to 4.21 |
| 2017 | 9,166 | 4,111 | 44.9% | 43.4% | 3.90 to 4.21 |
| 2016 | 9,772 | 4,196 | 42.9% | 42.3% | 3.90 to 4.21 |
| 2015 | 9,279 | 3,710 | 40.0% | 38.0% | 3.92 to 4.22 |
| 2014 | 9,278 | 3,786 | 40.8% | 40.4% | 3.92 to 4.22 |
| 2013 | 9,215 | 3,972 | 43.1% | 41.3% | 3.94 to 4.21 |
| 2012 | 8,561 | 4,061 | 47.4% | 45.2% | 3.88 to 4.20 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC Davis are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.
Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis (this page) | 6,805 | 3,079 | 45.2% |
| UCLA | 10,486 | 721 | 6.9% |
| UC Berkeley | 10,920 | 1,329 | 12.2% |
| UC San Diego | 9,433 | 3,281 | 34.8% |
| UC Irvine | 8,383 | 3,221 | 38.4% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 7,051 | 2,890 | 41.0% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 9,848 | 6,727 | 68.3% |
| UC Riverside | 3,753 | 3,231 | 86.1% |
| UC Merced | 5,013 | 4,576 | 91.3% |
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Davis undeclared acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Davis undeclared acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 3,079 of 6,805 first-year undeclared applicants, 45.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is it harder to get into UC Davis undeclared than overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 0.9 percentage points above the campus as a whole (44.3%). It ranked 5th lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
- Does UC Davis admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Davis undeclared admits have?
- The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.96 to 4.21 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Davis
- UC Davis acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Davis: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Davis: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences
Weighing an undeclared application at UC Davis?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.