UC Davis acceptance rate by major

UC Davis architecture acceptance rate

UC Davis (UCD) admitted 130 of 526 first-year architecture applicants for fall 2025, or 24.7%. That is 19.6 percentage points below the campus as a whole (44.3%), so the campus overall admitted 1.8 times the share.

Thinking about architecture at UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Davis architecture, fall 2025

Admit rate

24.7%

Campus overall 44.3%

Applicants

526

Every residency

Admitted

130

12 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.03 to 4.25

UC weighted, capped

How architecture compares with UC Davis overall

It ranked 2nd lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 181 applied and 76 were admitted (42.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 526. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2025 (24.7%) and highest in fall 2017 (48.4%).

UC Davis Architecture: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202552613024.7%44.3%4.03 to 4.25
202460116627.6%41.8%4.04 to 4.25
202351322243.3%41.6%3.96 to 4.21
202248019640.8%37.3%4.00 to 4.28
202134815845.4%48.7%3.89 to 4.17
202024110945.2%46.4%3.92 to 4.23
201926211845.0%38.9%3.93 to 4.17
20182518734.7%41.1%3.93 to 4.18
201728313748.4%43.4%3.92 to 4.20
201632413842.6%42.3%3.92 to 4.18
201525810440.3%38.0%3.89 to 4.16
20142118439.8%40.4%3.88 to 4.18
20131986733.8%41.3%3.86 to 4.09
20121817642.0%45.2%3.84 to 4.08

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Architecture at UC Davis are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Davis that fall.

Architecture at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Architecture first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Davis (this page)52613024.7%
UC Berkeley2,8652227.7%
UC San Diego49515330.9%

Does UC Davis admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Davis architecture acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Davis architecture acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Davis admitted 130 of 526 first-year architecture applicants, 24.7%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is architecture harder to get into than UC Davis overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 19.6 percentage points below the campus as a whole (44.3%), so the campus overall admitted 1.8 times the share. It ranked 2nd lowest of the 12 disciplines with a page at UC Davis that fall.
Does UC Davis admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Davis architecture admits have?
The middle half of admitted architecture applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.03 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.00 to 4.26 for all of UC Davis. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Davis

Other majors at UC Davis: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing architecture at UC Davis?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.