UC Davis acceptance rate by major
UC Davis (UCD) admitted 44.3% of its 102,988 first-year applicants for fall 2025, against 45.2% of 49,820 in fall 2012. Below is the rate in every major and discipline UC reports for UC Davis, every fall since 2012, from the University of California’s own table.
Applying to UC Davis? Book a free call with a Specialist to talk through which major to list.
UC Davis by the numbers, fall 2025
Admit rate
44.3%
45,673 of 102,988
Applicants
102,988
Every residency
Enrolled
6,805
Of 45,673 admitted
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.00 to 4.26
UC weighted, capped
From California high schools alone, 67,331 applied and 25,225 were admitted for fall 2025 (37.5%), by UC’s count of admissions by source school.
UC Davis acceptance rate by major, fall 2025
Hardest first. UC reports first-year applicants by the broad discipline of the major they listed, not by single major. Each link has that discipline’s rate in every fall UC printed.
| Discipline | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | 4,893 | 946 | 19.3% |
| Architecture | 526 | 130 | 24.7% |
| Business | 9,308 | 2,426 | 26.1% |
| Engineering | 17,866 | 6,935 | 38.8% |
| Undeclared | 6,805 | 3,079 | 45.2% |
| Social Sciences | 18,584 | 8,775 | 47.2% |
| Other/Interdisciplinary | 5,808 | 2,871 | 49.4% |
| Life Sciences | 25,418 | 12,732 | 50.1% |
| Education | 354 | 185 | 52.3% |
| Arts & Humanities | 6,530 | 3,437 | 52.6% |
| Other Health Science | 533 | 309 | 58.0% |
| Physical Sciences/Math | 6,245 | 3,758 | 60.2% |
| Public AdminNo page: UC printed 5 falls, 118 applicants in fall 2025. | 118 | 90 | 76.3% |
A discipline has its own page when UC printed both its applicants and its admits in at least 3 falls, including fall 2025, with at least 250 applicants in fall 2025.
How UC Davis admits: does the major matter?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
Every UC campus reads the same UC application, and the counts on this page include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, because that is how UC publishes this table.
UC Davis acceptance rate every fall since 2012
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 102,988 | 45,673 | 44.3% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2024 | 98,864 | 41,353 | 41.8% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2023 | 94,638 | 39,400 | 41.6% | 4.03 to 4.27 |
| 2022 | 94,748 | 35,377 | 37.3% | 4.06 to 4.30 |
| 2021 | 87,136 | 42,474 | 48.7% | 3.95 to 4.25 |
| 2020 | 76,903 | 35,645 | 46.4% | 3.97 to 4.25 |
| 2019 | 78,093 | 30,358 | 38.9% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2018 | 78,024 | 32,046 | 41.1% | 3.97 to 4.25 |
| 2017 | 70,955 | 30,762 | 43.4% | 3.95 to 4.25 |
| 2016 | 68,550 | 28,981 | 42.3% | 3.95 to 4.25 |
| 2015 | 64,602 | 24,518 | 38.0% | 3.96 to 4.25 |
| 2014 | 60,543 | 24,440 | 40.4% | 3.95 to 4.25 |
| 2013 | 55,894 | 23,065 | 41.3% | 3.95 to 4.23 |
| 2012 | 49,820 | 22,526 | 45.2% | 3.91 to 4.21 |
High schools that send the most students to UC Davis
Admits to UC Davis by California high school, fall 2023 to 2025, from UC’s admissions by source school.
| High school | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell High School, San Francisco | 1,300 | 504 | 38.8% |
| Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon | 1,752 | 434 | 24.8% |
| Berkeley High School, Berkeley | 1,023 | 362 | 35.4% |
| Arcadia High School, Arcadia | 915 | 357 | 39.0% |
| Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego | 1,036 | 334 | 32.2% |
| Dublin High School, Dublin | 1,394 | 330 | 23.7% |
| Diamond Bar High School, Diamond Bar | 779 | 310 | 39.8% |
| Davis Senior High School, Davis | 714 | 289 | 40.5% |
| American High School, Fremont | 1,062 | 286 | 26.9% |
| Granada Hills Charter High School, Granada Hills | 702 | 283 | 40.3% |
| Abraham Lincoln High School, San Francisco | 653 | 280 | 42.9% |
| Troy High School, Fullerton | 699 | 271 | 38.8% |
UC Davis admissions questions
- What is the UC Davis acceptance rate?
- UC Davis admitted 45,673 of 102,988 first-year applicants for fall 2025, 44.3%, counting every applicant in state and out.
- Which major is hardest to get into at UC Davis?
- Of the disciplines with a page here, Computer Science had the lowest admit rate in fall 2025 (19.3%, 946 of 4,893) and Physical Sciences/Math the highest (60.2%).
- Does UC Davis admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Davis that we have on file says whether UC Davis weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Davis's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
More on UC Davis and the UC
- How to get into UC Davis: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
Other campuses: UC Berkeley · UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Irvine · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside · UC Merced
Choosing a major for the UC Davis application?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Sources: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025; high school counts from University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.