UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major
UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 11.3% of its 126,830 first-year applicants for fall 2025, against 18.0% of 61,717 in fall 2012. Below is the rate in every major and discipline UC reports for UC Berkeley, every fall since 2012, from the University of California’s own table.
Applying to UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist to talk through which major to list.
UC Berkeley by the numbers, fall 2025
Admit rate
11.3%
14,360 of 126,830
Applicants
126,830
Every residency
Enrolled
6,688
Of 14,360 admitted
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.15 to 4.29
UC weighted, capped
From California high schools alone, 63,073 applied and 9,102 were admitted for fall 2025 (14.4%), by UC’s count of admissions by source school.
UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major, fall 2025
Hardest first. UC reports first-year applicants by the broad discipline of the major they listed, not by single major. Each link has that discipline’s rate in every fall UC printed.
| Discipline | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Health | 3,415 | 74 | 2.2% |
| Computer Science | 9,750 | 629 | 6.5% |
| Engineering | 25,025 | 1,788 | 7.1% |
| Architecture | 2,865 | 222 | 7.7% |
| Social Sciences | 20,627 | 1,758 | 8.5% |
| Undeclared | 10,920 | 1,329 | 12.2% |
| Other/Interdisciplinary | 6,498 | 835 | 12.9% |
| Public Admin | 278 | 39 | 14.0% |
| Life Sciences | 19,316 | 3,114 | 16.1% |
| Physical Sciences/Math | 12,109 | 1,993 | 16.5% |
| Arts & Humanities | 8,925 | 2,256 | 25.3% |
| BusinessNo page: UC printed 2 falls, 7,102 applicants in fall 2025. | 7,102 | 323 | 4.5% |
A discipline has its own page when UC printed both its applicants and its admits in at least 3 falls, including fall 2025, with at least 250 applicants in fall 2025.
How UC Berkeley admits: does the major matter?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
Every UC campus reads the same UC application, and the counts on this page include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, because that is how UC publishes this table.
UC Berkeley acceptance rate every fall since 2012
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 126,830 | 14,360 | 11.3% | 4.15 to 4.29 |
| 2024 | 124,242 | 13,639 | 11.0% | 4.15 to 4.29 |
| 2023 | 125,910 | 14,677 | 11.7% | 4.15 to 4.29 |
| 2022 | 128,210 | 14,522 | 11.3% | 4.17 to 4.31 |
| 2021 | 112,835 | 16,295 | 14.4% | 4.13 to 4.30 |
| 2020 | 88,064 | 15,390 | 17.5% | 4.13 to 4.30 |
| 2019 | 87,398 | 14,277 | 16.3% | 4.15 to 4.30 |
| 2018 | 89,609 | 13,301 | 14.8% | 4.16 to 4.30 |
| 2017 | 85,045 | 14,549 | 17.1% | 4.15 to 4.30 |
| 2016 | 82,560 | 13,975 | 16.9% | 4.13 to 4.30 |
| 2015 | 78,893 | 13,320 | 16.9% | 4.14 to 4.31 |
| 2014 | 73,785 | 11,820 | 16.0% | 4.12 to 4.30 |
| 2013 | 67,706 | 11,930 | 17.6% | 4.12 to 4.31 |
| 2012 | 61,717 | 11,108 | 18.0% | 4.09 to 4.30 |
High schools that send the most students to UC Berkeley
Admits to UC Berkeley by California high school, fall 2023 to 2025, from UC’s admissions by source school.
| High school | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell High School, San Francisco | 1,324 | 204 | 15.4% |
| Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon | 1,608 | 187 | 11.6% |
| Diamond Bar High School, Diamond Bar | 917 | 172 | 18.8% |
| Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica | 776 | 158 | 20.4% |
| Arcadia High School, Arcadia | 1,016 | 156 | 15.4% |
| Berkeley High School, Berkeley | 948 | 153 | 16.1% |
| Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach | 763 | 138 | 18.1% |
| Monta Vista High School, Cupertino | 962 | 133 | 13.8% |
| Henry M Gunn Senior High School, Palo Alto | 835 | 132 | 15.8% |
| Carlmont High School, Belmont | 847 | 130 | 15.3% |
| Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto | 844 | 129 | 15.3% |
| Cupertino High School, Cupertino | 920 | 127 | 13.8% |
UC Berkeley admissions questions
- What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate?
- UC Berkeley admitted 14,360 of 126,830 first-year applicants for fall 2025, 11.3%, counting every applicant in state and out.
- Which major is hardest to get into at UC Berkeley?
- Of the disciplines with a page here, Public Health had the lowest admit rate in fall 2025 (2.2%, 74 of 3,415) and Arts & Humanities the highest (25.3%).
- Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
More on UC Berkeley and the UC
- How to get into UC Berkeley: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
Other campuses: UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Irvine · UC Davis · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside · UC Merced
Choosing a major for the UC Berkeley application?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Sources: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025; high school counts from University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.