UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major
UC Berkeley interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate
UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 835 of 6,498 first-year interdisciplinary studies applicants for fall 2025, or 12.9%. That is 1.5 percentage points above the campus as a whole (11.3%).
Thinking about interdisciplinary studies at UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Berkeley interdisciplinary studies, fall 2025
Admit rate
12.9%
Campus overall 11.3%
Applicants
6,498
Every residency
Admitted
835
321 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.16 to 4.29
UC weighted, capped
How interdisciplinary studies compares with UC Berkeley overall
It ranked 7th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,074 applied and 396 were admitted (19.1%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 6,498. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2024 (11.8%) and highest in fall 2012 (19.1%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6,498 | 835 | 12.9% | 11.3% | 4.16 to 4.29 |
| 2024 | 6,847 | 807 | 11.8% | 11.0% | 4.15 to 4.29 |
| 2023 | 6,674 | 881 | 13.2% | 11.7% | 4.14 to 4.29 |
| 2022 | 6,173 | 815 | 13.2% | 11.3% | 4.17 to 4.31 |
| 2021 | 5,577 | 910 | 16.3% | 14.4% | 4.10 to 4.28 |
| 2020 | 5,206 | 843 | 16.2% | 17.5% | 4.11 to 4.29 |
| 2019 | 3,509 | 658 | 18.8% | 16.3% | 4.12 to 4.29 |
| 2018 | 3,509 | 610 | 17.4% | 14.8% | 4.11 to 4.29 |
| 2017 | 3,827 | 696 | 18.2% | 17.1% | 4.10 to 4.30 |
| 2016 | 2,869 | 530 | 18.5% | 16.9% | 4.09 to 4.29 |
| 2015 | 2,375 | 415 | 17.5% | 16.9% | 4.09 to 4.29 |
| 2014 | 2,131 | 363 | 17.0% | 16.0% | 4.07 to 4.30 |
| 2013 | 2,313 | 417 | 18.0% | 17.6% | 4.12 to 4.30 |
| 2012 | 2,074 | 396 | 19.1% | 18.0% | 4.04 to 4.28 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Other/Interdisciplinary at UC Berkeley are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Berkeley that fall.
Other/Interdisciplinary at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (this page) | 6,498 | 835 | 12.9% |
| UCLA | 4,579 | 613 | 13.4% |
| UC Santa Barbara | 5,201 | 1,553 | 29.9% |
| UC San Diego | 10,626 | 3,246 | 30.5% |
| UC Irvine | 4,376 | 1,424 | 32.5% |
| UC Davis | 5,808 | 2,871 | 49.4% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 3,822 | 2,939 | 76.9% |
| UC Merced | 3,176 | 2,909 | 91.6% |
Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Berkeley interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Berkeley interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 835 of 6,498 first-year interdisciplinary studies applicants, 12.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is interdisciplinary studies harder to get into than UC Berkeley overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 1.5 percentage points above the campus as a whole (11.3%). It ranked 7th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall.
- Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Berkeley interdisciplinary studies admits have?
- The middle half of admitted interdisciplinary studies applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.16 to 4.29 in fall 2025, against 4.15 to 4.29 for all of UC Berkeley. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Berkeley
- UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Berkeley: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Berkeley: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing interdisciplinary studies at UC Berkeley?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.