UC Santa Barbara acceptance rate by major

UC Santa Barbara interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate

UC Santa Barbara (UCSB) admitted 1,553 of 5,201 first-year interdisciplinary studies applicants for fall 2025, or 29.9%. That is 8.3 percentage points below the campus as a whole (38.2%).

Thinking about interdisciplinary studies at UC Santa Barbara? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Santa Barbara interdisciplinary studies, fall 2025

Admit rate

29.9%

Campus overall 38.2%

Applicants

5,201

Every residency

Admitted

1,553

257 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.04 to 4.27

UC weighted, capped

How interdisciplinary studies compares with UC Santa Barbara overall

It ranked 2nd lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Barbara that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 2,465 applied and 962 were admitted (39.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 5,201. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (20.2%) and highest in fall 2012 (39.0%).

UC Santa Barbara Other/Interdisciplinary: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20255,2011,55329.9%38.2%4.04 to 4.27
20245,2011,43327.6%33.0%4.10 to 4.28
20235,1601,16422.6%27.8%4.12 to 4.28
20224,9401,00020.2%25.8%4.13 to 4.30
20214,9601,15023.2%29.2%4.08 to 4.27
20204,8071,50131.2%36.7%4.00 to 4.25
20194,1541,07926.0%29.6%4.00 to 4.25
20184,0471,16128.7%32.2%3.96 to 4.23
20173,6001,08130.0%32.8%3.92 to 4.21
20163,4901,29037.0%35.8%3.89 to 4.19
20153,17688627.9%32.6%3.85 to 4.18
20143,0421,02833.8%36.3%3.86 to 4.16
20132,73985231.1%39.7%3.85 to 4.16
20122,46596239.0%44.4%3.76 to 4.10

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Other/Interdisciplinary at UC Santa Barbara are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Santa Barbara that fall.

Other/Interdisciplinary at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Other/Interdisciplinary first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Santa Barbara (this page)5,2011,55329.9%
UC Berkeley6,49883512.9%
UCLA4,57961313.4%
UC San Diego10,6263,24630.5%
UC Irvine4,3761,42432.5%
UC Davis5,8082,87149.4%
UC Santa Cruz3,8222,93976.9%
UC Merced3,1762,90991.6%

Does UC Santa Barbara admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Barbara that we have on file says whether UC Santa Barbara weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Barbara's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Santa Barbara interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Santa Barbara interdisciplinary studies acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Santa Barbara admitted 1,553 of 5,201 first-year interdisciplinary studies applicants, 29.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is interdisciplinary studies harder to get into than UC Santa Barbara overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 8.3 percentage points below the campus as a whole (38.2%). It ranked 2nd lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Barbara that fall.
Does UC Santa Barbara admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Barbara that we have on file says whether UC Santa Barbara weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Barbara's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Santa Barbara interdisciplinary studies admits have?
The middle half of admitted interdisciplinary studies applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.04 to 4.27 in fall 2025, against 4.09 to 4.28 for all of UC Santa Barbara. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Santa Barbara

Other majors at UC Santa Barbara: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing interdisciplinary studies at UC Santa Barbara?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.