UC Santa Barbara acceptance rate by major

UC Santa Barbara undeclared acceptance rate

UC Santa Barbara (UCSB) admitted 2,890 of 7,051 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 41.0%. That is 2.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (38.2%).

Thinking about applying undeclared at UC Santa Barbara? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Santa Barbara undeclared, fall 2025

Admit rate

41.0%

Campus overall 38.2%

Applicants

7,051

Every residency

Admitted

2,890

331 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.00 to 4.26

UC weighted, capped

How applying undeclared compares with UC Santa Barbara overall

It ranked 6th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Barbara that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 13,155 applied and 6,580 were admitted (50.0%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 7,051. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (26.8%) and highest in fall 2012 (50.0%).

UC Santa Barbara Undeclared: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20257,0512,89041.0%38.2%4.00 to 4.26
20247,7682,79936.0%33.0%4.10 to 4.28
20238,8162,95233.5%27.8%4.10 to 4.29
202210,5222,81926.8%25.8%4.12 to 4.31
202110,7543,17729.5%29.2%4.06 to 4.28
202010,6073,46732.7%36.7%4.00 to 4.26
201912,0933,70730.7%29.6%4.00 to 4.27
201812,7494,33434.0%32.2%4.00 to 4.26
201712,4743,78330.3%32.8%3.95 to 4.24
201613,0854,81636.8%35.8%3.90 to 4.21
201511,7833,72931.6%32.6%3.90 to 4.22
201411,9394,21135.3%36.3%3.88 to 4.20
201313,6566,07144.5%39.7%3.85 to 4.17
201213,1556,58050.0%44.4%3.80 to 4.15

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC Santa Barbara are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Santa Barbara that fall.

Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Undeclared first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Santa Barbara (this page)7,0512,89041.0%
UCLA10,4867216.9%
UC Berkeley10,9201,32912.2%
UC San Diego9,4333,28134.8%
UC Irvine8,3833,22138.4%
UC Davis6,8053,07945.2%
UC Santa Cruz9,8486,72768.3%
UC Riverside3,7533,23186.1%
UC Merced5,0134,57691.3%

Does UC Santa Barbara admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Barbara that we have on file says whether UC Santa Barbara weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Barbara's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Santa Barbara undeclared acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Santa Barbara undeclared acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Santa Barbara admitted 2,890 of 7,051 first-year undeclared applicants, 41.0%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is it harder to get into UC Santa Barbara undeclared than overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 2.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (38.2%). It ranked 6th lowest of the 9 disciplines with a page at UC Santa Barbara that fall.
Does UC Santa Barbara admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Santa Barbara that we have on file says whether UC Santa Barbara weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Santa Barbara's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Santa Barbara undeclared admits have?
The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.00 to 4.26 in fall 2025, against 4.09 to 4.28 for all of UC Santa Barbara. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Santa Barbara

Other majors at UC Santa Barbara: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences

Weighing an undeclared application at UC Santa Barbara?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.