UC Irvine acceptance rate by major

UC Irvine undeclared acceptance rate

UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 3,221 of 8,383 first-year undeclared applicants for fall 2025, or 38.4%. That is 9.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%).

Thinking about applying undeclared at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Irvine undeclared, fall 2025

Admit rate

38.4%

Campus overall 28.7%

Applicants

8,383

Every residency

Admitted

3,221

989 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.93 to 4.20

UC weighted, capped

How applying undeclared compares with UC Irvine overall

It ranked 11th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 13,234 applied and 6,153 were admitted (46.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 8,383. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (35.0%) and highest in fall 2012 (46.5%).

UC Irvine Undeclared: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20258,3833,22138.4%28.7%3.93 to 4.20
202410,0264,56845.6%28.6%3.95 to 4.22
202311,1903,94235.2%25.6%4.00 to 4.25
202214,1064,93135.0%21.1%4.00 to 4.27
202114,0905,73140.7%28.8%3.93 to 4.25
202011,9115,36245.0%29.9%3.86 to 4.13
201914,6965,15435.1%26.5%3.91 to 4.19
201817,9816,78737.7%28.8%3.95 to 4.22
201716,2286,53040.2%36.5%3.88 to 4.17
201615,7627,05544.8%40.7%3.87 to 4.15
201515,1516,81545.0%38.7%3.80 to 4.16
201415,0116,52743.5%37.4%3.85 to 4.16
201314,0936,29144.6%41.1%3.85 to 4.16
201213,2346,15346.5%42.4%3.88 to 4.16

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Undeclared at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.

Undeclared at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Undeclared first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Irvine (this page)8,3833,22138.4%
UCLA10,4867216.9%
UC Berkeley10,9201,32912.2%
UC San Diego9,4333,28134.8%
UC Santa Barbara7,0512,89041.0%
UC Davis6,8053,07945.2%
UC Santa Cruz9,8486,72768.3%
UC Riverside3,7533,23186.1%
UC Merced5,0134,57691.3%

Does UC Irvine admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Irvine undeclared acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Irvine undeclared acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 3,221 of 8,383 first-year undeclared applicants, 38.4%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is it harder to get into UC Irvine undeclared than overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 9.7 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 11th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Irvine undeclared admits have?
The middle half of admitted undeclared applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.93 to 4.20 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Irvine

Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences

Weighing an undeclared application at UC Irvine?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.