UC Irvine acceptance rate by major

UC Irvine engineering acceptance rate

UC Irvine (UCI) admitted 5,387 of 20,276 first-year engineering applicants for fall 2025, or 26.6%. That is 2.1 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.7%).

Thinking about engineering at UC Irvine? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Irvine engineering, fall 2025

Admit rate

26.6%

Campus overall 28.7%

Applicants

20,276

Every residency

Admitted

5,387

1,025 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.15 to 4.29

UC weighted, capped

How engineering compares with UC Irvine overall

It ranked 3rd lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 7,789 applied and 3,777 were admitted (48.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 20,276. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2022 (25.1%) and highest in fall 2012 (48.5%).

UC Irvine Engineering: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202520,2765,38726.6%28.7%4.15 to 4.29
202419,3425,44628.2%28.6%4.14 to 4.29
202317,8325,07128.4%25.6%4.11 to 4.29
202213,9443,50225.1%21.1%4.16 to 4.31
202112,4363,96331.9%28.8%4.04 to 4.30
202011,5133,66231.8%29.9%4.03 to 4.29
201913,2533,57627.0%26.5%4.07 to 4.28
201812,4894,35534.9%28.8%4.04 to 4.29
201711,4944,69840.9%36.5%4.07 to 4.28
201610,8434,94945.6%40.7%4.00 to 4.27
201510,2994,06939.5%38.7%4.07 to 4.29
20149,4253,75339.8%37.4%4.04 to 4.28
20138,6194,15548.2%41.1%4.00 to 4.25
20127,7893,77748.5%42.4%4.00 to 4.25

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Engineering at UC Irvine are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Irvine that fall.

Engineering at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Engineering first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Irvine (this page)20,2765,38726.6%
UCLA23,9111,5916.7%
UC Berkeley25,0251,7887.1%
UC San Diego20,2053,93819.5%
UC Santa Barbara12,6792,69421.2%
UC Davis17,8666,93538.8%
UC Santa Cruz5,1343,96177.2%
UC Riverside11,4809,61583.8%
UC Merced11,56511,20696.9%

Does UC Irvine admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Irvine engineering acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Irvine engineering acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Irvine admitted 5,387 of 20,276 first-year engineering applicants, 26.6%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is engineering harder to get into than UC Irvine overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 2.1 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.7%). It ranked 3rd lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC Irvine that fall.
Does UC Irvine admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Irvine that we have on file says whether UC Irvine weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Irvine's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Irvine engineering admits have?
The middle half of admitted engineering applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.15 to 4.29 in fall 2025, against 4.04 to 4.27 for all of UC Irvine. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Irvine

Other majors at UC Irvine: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Life Sciences · Nursing · Other/Interdisciplinary · Pharmacy · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing engineering at UC Irvine?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.