UC Riverside acceptance rate by major

UC Riverside engineering acceptance rate

UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 9,615 of 11,480 first-year engineering applicants for fall 2025, or 83.8%. That is 2.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%).

Thinking about engineering at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Riverside engineering, fall 2025

Admit rate

83.8%

Campus overall 86.5%

Applicants

11,480

Every residency

Admitted

9,615

992 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.84 to 4.22

UC weighted, capped

How engineering compares with UC Riverside overall

It ranked 3rd lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 3,699 applied and 2,456 were admitted (66.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 11,480. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (46.3%) and highest in fall 2025 (83.8%).

UC Riverside Engineering: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202511,4809,61583.8%86.5%3.84 to 4.22
20248,4865,97970.5%76.4%3.86 to 4.21
20237,7764,76761.3%69.8%3.95 to 4.24
20226,8444,47065.3%68.7%3.92 to 4.25
20216,1963,94163.6%65.4%3.82 to 4.20
20205,3533,35862.7%65.8%3.75 to 4.17
20195,6913,11254.7%56.5%3.79 to 4.17
20185,8212,69346.3%50.6%3.77 to 4.16
20175,3592,76851.7%56.5%3.70 to 4.13
20165,7593,51161.0%65.7%3.66 to 4.10
20154,9362,42549.1%55.6%3.73 to 4.16
20144,7502,44551.5%57.6%3.73 to 4.13
20134,5512,62957.8%59.5%3.61 to 4.08
20123,6992,45666.4%62.0%3.54 to 4.03

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Engineering at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.

Engineering at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Engineering first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Riverside (this page)11,4809,61583.8%
UCLA23,9111,5916.7%
UC Berkeley25,0251,7887.1%
UC San Diego20,2053,93819.5%
UC Santa Barbara12,6792,69421.2%
UC Irvine20,2765,38726.6%
UC Davis17,8666,93538.8%
UC Santa Cruz5,1343,96177.2%
UC Merced11,56511,20696.9%

Does UC Riverside admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Riverside engineering acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Riverside engineering acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 9,615 of 11,480 first-year engineering applicants, 83.8%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is engineering harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 2.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 3rd lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Riverside engineering admits have?
The middle half of admitted engineering applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.84 to 4.22 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Riverside

Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing engineering at UC Riverside?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.