UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside education acceptance rate
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 1,284 of 1,488 first-year education applicants for fall 2025, or 86.3%. That is about the same as the campus as a whole (86.5%).
Thinking about education at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Riverside education, fall 2025
Admit rate
86.3%
Campus overall 86.5%
Applicants
1,488
Every residency
Admitted
1,284
167 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.41 to 4.00
UC weighted, capped
How education compares with UC Riverside overall
It ranked 5th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2018, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 880 applied and 332 were admitted (37.7%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 1,488. Across the 8 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (37.7%) and highest in fall 2025 (86.3%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,488 | 1,284 | 86.3% | 86.5% | 3.41 to 4.00 |
| 2024 | 1,232 | 934 | 75.8% | 76.4% | 3.49 to 4.00 |
| 2023 | 1,153 | 748 | 64.9% | 69.8% | 3.66 to 4.05 |
| 2022 | 1,331 | 877 | 65.9% | 68.7% | 3.64 to 4.04 |
| 2021 | 1,172 | 737 | 62.9% | 65.4% | 3.59 to 4.00 |
| 2020 | 953 | 588 | 61.7% | 65.8% | 3.58 to 4.00 |
| 2019 | 866 | 362 | 41.8% | 56.5% | 3.65 to 4.00 |
| 2018 | 880 | 332 | 37.7% | 50.6% | 3.61 to 4.00 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Education at UC Riverside are shown (8 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.
Education at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Riverside (this page) | 1,488 | 1,284 | 86.3% |
| UCLA | 1,244 | 98 | 7.9% |
| UC San Diego | 1,100 | 336 | 30.5% |
| UC Irvine | 2,018 | 721 | 35.7% |
| UC Davis | 354 | 185 | 52.3% |
| UC Santa Cruz | 536 | 348 | 64.9% |
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Riverside education acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Riverside education acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 1,284 of 1,488 first-year education applicants, 86.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is education harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was about the same as the campus as a whole (86.5%). It ranked 5th lowest of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Riverside education admits have?
- The middle half of admitted education applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.41 to 4.00 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Riverside
- UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing education at UC Riverside?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.