UC Riverside acceptance rate by major
UC Riverside public administration acceptance rate
UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 1,527 of 1,639 first-year public administration applicants for fall 2025, or 93.2%. That is 6.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%).
Thinking about public administration at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC Riverside public administration, fall 2025
Admit rate
93.2%
Campus overall 86.5%
Applicants
1,639
Every residency
Admitted
1,527
123 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
3.50 to 4.12
UC weighted, capped
How public administration compares with UC Riverside overall
It was the highest admit rate of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 167 applied and 121 were admitted (72.5%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 1,639. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2019 (56.7%) and highest in fall 2025 (93.2%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,639 | 1,527 | 93.2% | 86.5% | 3.50 to 4.12 |
| 2024 | 703 | 609 | 86.6% | 76.4% | 3.44 to 4.08 |
| 2023 | 714 | 564 | 79.0% | 69.8% | 3.65 to 4.14 |
| 2022 | 712 | 559 | 78.5% | 68.7% | 3.52 to 4.12 |
| 2021 | 639 | 443 | 69.3% | 65.4% | 3.61 to 4.05 |
| 2020 | 494 | 360 | 72.9% | 65.8% | 3.58 to 4.04 |
| 2019 | 478 | 271 | 56.7% | 56.5% | 3.66 to 4.04 |
| 2018 | 373 | 218 | 58.4% | 50.6% | 3.62 to 4.10 |
| 2017 | 530 | 302 | 57.0% | 56.5% | 3.54 to 3.99 |
| 2016 | 489 | 325 | 66.5% | 65.7% | 3.50 to 3.94 |
| 2015 | 421 | 257 | 61.0% | 55.6% | 3.45 to 3.95 |
| 2014 | 314 | 202 | 64.3% | 57.6% | 3.44 to 3.90 |
| 2013 | 232 | 172 | 74.1% | 59.5% | 3.44 to 3.90 |
| 2012 | 167 | 121 | 72.5% | 62.0% | 3.36 to 3.86 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Public Admin at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.
Public Admin at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Riverside (this page) | 1,639 | 1,527 | 93.2% |
| UC Berkeley | 278 | 39 | 14.0% |
| UCLA | 876 | 127 | 14.5% |
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC Riverside public administration acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC Riverside public administration acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 1,527 of 1,639 first-year public administration applicants, 93.2%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is public administration harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 6.6 percentage points above the campus as a whole (86.5%). It was the highest admit rate of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
- Does UC Riverside admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC Riverside public administration admits have?
- The middle half of admitted public administration applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.50 to 4.12 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC Riverside
- UC Riverside acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC Riverside: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing public administration at UC Riverside?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.