UC Riverside acceptance rate by major

UC Riverside computer science acceptance rate

UC Riverside (UCR) admitted 4,111 of 5,068 first-year computer science applicants for fall 2025, or 81.1%. That is 5.4 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%).

Thinking about computer science at UC Riverside? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Riverside computer science, fall 2025

Admit rate

81.1%

Campus overall 86.5%

Applicants

5,068

Every residency

Admitted

4,111

236 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

3.96 to 4.25

UC weighted, capped

How computer science compares with UC Riverside overall

It was the lowest admit rate of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 1,034 applied and 552 were admitted (53.4%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 5,068. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2014 (43.0%) and highest in fall 2025 (81.1%).

UC Riverside Computer Science: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20255,0684,11181.1%86.5%3.96 to 4.25
20245,0012,68453.7%76.4%4.03 to 4.27
20235,5582,70948.7%69.8%4.03 to 4.28
20225,1682,80354.2%68.7%4.05 to 4.30
20214,1662,32555.8%65.4%3.91 to 4.27
20203,2972,17866.1%65.8%3.85 to 4.20
20193,8331,99452.0%56.5%3.80 to 4.18
20183,6251,67346.2%50.6%3.77 to 4.15
20172,9891,47149.2%56.5%3.70 to 4.10
20162,7941,53755.0%65.7%3.61 to 4.07
20152,23596243.0%55.6%3.66 to 4.11
20141,80177443.0%57.6%3.66 to 4.08
20131,34266549.6%59.5%3.59 to 4.03
20121,03455253.4%62.0%3.55 to 4.00

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Computer Science at UC Riverside are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Riverside that fall.

Computer Science at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Computer Science first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Riverside (this page)5,0684,11181.1%
UC Berkeley9,7506296.5%
UCLA6,8034987.3%
UC Davis4,89394619.3%
UC San Diego10,7852,14319.9%
UC Irvine6,7941,87427.6%
UC Santa Barbara5,8651,98933.9%
UC Santa Cruz5,9524,72579.4%

Does UC Riverside admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Riverside computer science acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Riverside computer science acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 4,111 of 5,068 first-year computer science applicants, 81.1%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is computer science harder to get into than UC Riverside overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 5.4 percentage points below the campus as a whole (86.5%). It was the lowest admit rate of the 10 disciplines with a page at UC Riverside that fall.
Does UC Riverside admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Riverside that we have on file says whether UC Riverside weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Riverside's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Riverside computer science admits have?
The middle half of admitted computer science applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 3.96 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 3.65 to 4.16 for all of UC Riverside. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Riverside

Other majors at UC Riverside: Arts & Humanities · Business · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing computer science at UC Riverside?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.