UC San Diego acceptance rate by major

UC San Diego computer science acceptance rate

UC San Diego (UCSD) admitted 2,143 of 10,785 first-year computer science applicants for fall 2025, or 19.9%. That is 8.3 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.1%).

Thinking about computer science at UC San Diego? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC San Diego computer science, fall 2025

Admit rate

19.9%

Campus overall 28.1%

Applicants

10,785

Every residency

Admitted

2,143

581 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.16 to 4.30

UC weighted, capped

How computer science compares with UC San Diego overall

It ranked 3rd lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 1,934 applied and 857 were admitted (44.3%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 10,785. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2023 (11.8%) and highest in fall 2012 (44.3%).

UC San Diego Computer Science: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
202510,7852,14319.9%28.1%4.16 to 4.30
202412,5191,66613.3%26.7%4.16 to 4.30
202313,7291,62111.8%24.5%4.19 to 4.31
202212,3891,78914.4%23.7%4.22 to 4.33
20218,2811,53718.6%34.2%4.22 to 4.33
20206,1761,51224.5%36.6%4.17 to 4.30
20196,5001,51723.3%31.5%4.18 to 4.32
20186,8071,52022.3%30.1%4.19 to 4.32
20175,2271,26124.1%34.0%4.20 to 4.32
20164,20683519.9%35.7%4.23 to 4.33
20153,68091524.9%33.7%4.22 to 4.33
20143,00286628.8%33.3%4.16 to 4.31
20131,93753227.5%36.6%4.16 to 4.31
20121,93485744.3%37.5%3.95 to 4.27

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Computer Science at UC San Diego are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC San Diego that fall.

Computer Science at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Computer Science first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC San Diego (this page)10,7852,14319.9%
UC Berkeley9,7506296.5%
UCLA6,8034987.3%
UC Davis4,89394619.3%
UC Irvine6,7941,87427.6%
UC Santa Barbara5,8651,98933.9%
UC Santa Cruz5,9524,72579.4%
UC Riverside5,0684,11181.1%

Does UC San Diego admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC San Diego computer science acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC San Diego computer science acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC San Diego admitted 2,143 of 10,785 first-year computer science applicants, 19.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is computer science harder to get into than UC San Diego overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 8.3 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.1%). It ranked 3rd lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall.
Does UC San Diego admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC San Diego computer science admits have?
The middle half of admitted computer science applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.16 to 4.30 in fall 2025, against 4.11 to 4.29 for all of UC San Diego. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC San Diego

Other majors at UC San Diego: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing computer science at UC San Diego?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.