UC San Diego acceptance rate by major
UC San Diego public health acceptance rate
UC San Diego (UCSD) admitted 305 of 1,760 first-year public health applicants for fall 2025, or 17.3%. That is 10.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.1%), so the campus overall admitted 1.6 times the share.
Thinking about public health at UC San Diego? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC San Diego public health, fall 2025
Admit rate
17.3%
Campus overall 28.1%
Applicants
1,760
Every residency
Admitted
305
44 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.08 to 4.26
UC weighted, capped
How public health compares with UC San Diego overall
It was the lowest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall. In fall 2014, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 752 applied and 211 were admitted (28.1%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 1,760. Across the 12 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2018 (6.0%) and highest in fall 2021 (31.7%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,760 | 305 | 17.3% | 28.1% | 4.08 to 4.26 |
| 2024 | 1,343 | 258 | 19.2% | 26.7% | 4.08 to 4.28 |
| 2023 | 1,205 | 204 | 16.9% | 24.5% | 4.06 to 4.28 |
| 2022 | 1,159 | 179 | 15.4% | 23.7% | 4.06 to 4.30 |
| 2021 | 2,406 | 762 | 31.7% | 34.2% | 4.06 to 4.28 |
| 2020 | 1,693 | 466 | 27.5% | 36.6% | 4.07 to 4.27 |
| 2019 | 1,203 | 272 | 22.6% | 31.5% | 4.03 to 4.25 |
| 2018 | 922 | 55 | 6.0% | 30.1% | 4.25 to 4.31 |
| 2017 | 863 | 236 | 27.3% | 34.0% | 4.09 to 4.30 |
| 2016 | 915 | 243 | 26.6% | 35.7% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2015 | 878 | 204 | 23.2% | 33.7% | 4.08 to 4.26 |
| 2014 | 752 | 211 | 28.1% | 33.3% | 4.07 to 4.30 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Public Health at UC San Diego are shown (12 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC San Diego that fall.
Public Health at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (this page) | 1,760 | 305 | 17.3% |
| UC Berkeley | 3,415 | 74 | 2.2% |
| UC Irvine | 3,164 | 1,159 | 36.6% |
| UC Merced | 2,452 | 2,313 | 94.3% |
Does UC San Diego admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC San Diego public health acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC San Diego public health acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC San Diego admitted 305 of 1,760 first-year public health applicants, 17.3%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is public health harder to get into than UC San Diego overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 10.8 percentage points below the campus as a whole (28.1%), so the campus overall admitted 1.6 times the share. It was the lowest admit rate of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall.
- Does UC San Diego admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC San Diego public health admits have?
- The middle half of admitted public health applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.08 to 4.26 in fall 2025, against 4.11 to 4.29 for all of UC San Diego. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC San Diego
- UC San Diego acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC San Diego: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC San Diego: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing public health at UC San Diego?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.