UC San Diego acceptance rate by major
UC San Diego architecture acceptance rate
UC San Diego (UCSD) admitted 153 of 495 first-year architecture applicants for fall 2025, or 30.9%. That is 2.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.1%).
Thinking about architecture at UC San Diego? Book a free call with a Specialist.
UC San Diego architecture, fall 2025
Admit rate
30.9%
Campus overall 28.1%
Applicants
495
Every residency
Admitted
153
33 enrolled
Admitted GPA, middle half
4.00 to 4.25
UC weighted, capped
How architecture compares with UC San Diego overall
It ranked 9th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall. In fall 2018, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 267 applied and 73 were admitted (27.3%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 495. Across the 8 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2019 (16.1%) and highest in fall 2025 (30.9%).
| Fall | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate | Whole campus | Admitted GPA, middle half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 495 | 153 | 30.9% | 28.1% | 4.00 to 4.25 |
| 2024 | 722 | 189 | 26.2% | 26.7% | 4.00 to 4.24 |
| 2023 | 572 | 167 | 29.2% | 24.5% | 4.08 to 4.27 |
| 2022 | 698 | 176 | 25.2% | 23.7% | 4.06 to 4.25 |
| 2021 | 568 | 135 | 23.8% | 34.2% | 4.04 to 4.23 |
| 2020 | 358 | 72 | 20.1% | 36.6% | 4.00 to 4.26 |
| 2019 | 249 | 40 | 16.1% | 31.5% | 4.05 to 4.25 |
| 2018 | 267 | 73 | 27.3% | 30.1% | 3.80 to 4.22 |
Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Architecture at UC San Diego are shown (8 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC San Diego that fall.
Architecture at other UC campuses, fall 2025
| Campus | Applied | Admitted | Admit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (this page) | 495 | 153 | 30.9% |
| UC Berkeley | 2,865 | 222 | 7.7% |
| UC Davis | 526 | 130 | 24.7% |
Does UC San Diego admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.
UC San Diego architecture acceptance rate: questions
- What is the UC San Diego architecture acceptance rate?
- In fall 2025, UC San Diego admitted 153 of 495 first-year architecture applicants, 30.9%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
- Is architecture harder to get into than UC San Diego overall?
- In fall 2025 its rate was 2.8 percentage points above the campus as a whole (28.1%). It ranked 9th lowest of the 13 disciplines with a page at UC San Diego that fall.
- Does UC San Diego admit by major?
- Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC San Diego that we have on file says whether UC San Diego weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC San Diego's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
- What GPA do UC San Diego architecture admits have?
- The middle half of admitted architecture applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.00 to 4.25 in fall 2025, against 4.11 to 4.29 for all of UC San Diego. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.
More on UC San Diego
- UC San Diego acceptance rate by major, every discipline
- How to get into UC San Diego: GPAs, test scores and activities of admits
- UC acceptance rates by major at every campus
- UC acceptance rates for every California high school
Other majors at UC San Diego: Arts & Humanities · Business · Computer Science · Education · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other Health Science · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared
Weighing architecture at UC San Diego?
A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.
Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.