UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major

UC Berkeley architecture acceptance rate

UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 222 of 2,865 first-year architecture applicants for fall 2025, or 7.7%. That is 3.6 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%).

Thinking about architecture at UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Berkeley architecture, fall 2025

Admit rate

7.7%

Campus overall 11.3%

Applicants

2,865

Every residency

Admitted

222

123 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.14 to 4.30

UC weighted, capped

How architecture compares with UC Berkeley overall

It ranked 4th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 1,055 applied and 156 were admitted (14.8%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 2,865. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2024 (7.2%) and highest in fall 2014 (22.6%).

UC Berkeley Architecture: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20252,8652227.7%11.3%4.14 to 4.30
20242,9392117.2%11.0%4.14 to 4.28
20232,8462388.4%11.7%4.16 to 4.29
20222,92129210.0%11.3%4.15 to 4.30
20212,43530412.5%14.4%4.09 to 4.28
20201,66134320.7%17.5%4.07 to 4.28
20191,53026317.2%16.3%4.07 to 4.28
20181,42923716.6%14.8%4.08 to 4.28
20171,36423617.3%17.1%4.07 to 4.29
20161,30221716.7%16.9%4.00 to 4.27
20151,20423019.1%16.9%4.06 to 4.28
20141,11325222.6%16.0%4.00 to 4.27
201397814614.9%17.6%4.00 to 4.26
20121,05515614.8%18.0%4.00 to 4.27

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Architecture at UC Berkeley are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Berkeley that fall.

Architecture at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Architecture first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Berkeley (this page)2,8652227.7%
UC Davis52613024.7%
UC San Diego49515330.9%

Does UC Berkeley admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Berkeley architecture acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Berkeley architecture acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 222 of 2,865 first-year architecture applicants, 7.7%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is architecture harder to get into than UC Berkeley overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 3.6 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%). It ranked 4th lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall.
Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Berkeley architecture admits have?
The middle half of admitted architecture applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.14 to 4.30 in fall 2025, against 4.15 to 4.29 for all of UC Berkeley. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Berkeley

Other majors at UC Berkeley: Arts & Humanities · Computer Science · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing architecture at UC Berkeley?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.