UC Berkeley acceptance rate by major

UC Berkeley computer science acceptance rate

UC Berkeley (UCB) admitted 629 of 9,750 first-year computer science applicants for fall 2025, or 6.5%. That is 4.9 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%), so the campus overall admitted 1.8 times the share.

Thinking about computer science at UC Berkeley? Book a free call with a Specialist.

UC Berkeley computer science, fall 2025

Admit rate

6.5%

Campus overall 11.3%

Applicants

9,750

Every residency

Admitted

629

396 enrolled

Admitted GPA, middle half

4.20 to 4.29

UC weighted, capped

How computer science compares with UC Berkeley overall

It ranked 2nd lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall. In fall 2012, the first fall UC printed for this discipline here, 870 applied and 172 were admitted (19.8%). By fall 2025 applicants numbered 9,750. Across the 14 falls UC printed, the rate was lowest in fall 2024 (3.8%) and highest in fall 2015 (27.0%).

UC Berkeley Computer Science: first-year applicants and admits by fall
FallAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateWhole campusAdmitted GPA, middle half
20259,7506296.5%11.3%4.20 to 4.29
202413,4375153.8%11.0%4.20 to 4.30
20239,0183754.2%11.7%4.20 to 4.30
20227,6953204.2%11.3%4.20 to 4.32
20216,17884213.6%14.4%4.18 to 4.31
20206,4421,17818.3%17.5%4.15 to 4.29
20194,1951,03024.6%16.3%4.17 to 4.30
20183,69173219.8%14.8%4.17 to 4.30
20173,42982424.0%17.1%4.13 to 4.30
20163,07683127.0%16.9%4.14 to 4.30
20152,57869727.0%16.9%4.13 to 4.30
20141,85840021.5%16.0%4.12 to 4.30
20131,25225220.1%17.6%4.08 to 4.30
201287017219.8%18.0%4.06 to 4.28

Only the falls in which UC printed both applicants and admits for Computer Science at UC Berkeley are shown (14 of 14). The whole-campus column is every first-year applicant to UC Berkeley that fall.

Computer Science at other UC campuses, fall 2025

Computer Science first-year admit rate by UC campus, fall 2025
CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate
UC Berkeley (this page)9,7506296.5%
UCLA6,8034987.3%
UC Davis4,89394619.3%
UC San Diego10,7852,14319.9%
UC Irvine6,7941,87427.6%
UC Santa Barbara5,8651,98933.9%
UC Santa Cruz5,9524,72579.4%
UC Riverside5,0684,11181.1%

Does UC Berkeley admit by major?

Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.

UC counts an applicant under the broad discipline of the major they listed. These counts include applicants from California, other states and other countries together, so a California student’s own rate can differ.

UC Berkeley computer science acceptance rate: questions

What is the UC Berkeley computer science acceptance rate?
In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 629 of 9,750 first-year computer science applicants, 6.5%, by UC's own count of every applicant in state and out.
Is computer science harder to get into than UC Berkeley overall?
In fall 2025 its rate was 4.9 percentage points below the campus as a whole (11.3%), so the campus overall admitted 1.8 times the share. It ranked 2nd lowest of the 11 disciplines with a page at UC Berkeley that fall.
Does UC Berkeley admit by major?
Neither UC's discipline table nor any page from UC Berkeley that we have on file says whether UC Berkeley weighs the intended major in first-year review, so this page does not say either. Ask UC Berkeley's admissions office before reading this rate as the odds for one major.
What GPA do UC Berkeley computer science admits have?
The middle half of admitted computer science applicants had a UC weighted, capped GPA of 4.20 to 4.29 in fall 2025, against 4.15 to 4.29 for all of UC Berkeley. The range describes who was admitted; it is not a cutoff.

More on UC Berkeley

Other majors at UC Berkeley: Architecture · Arts & Humanities · Engineering · Life Sciences · Other/Interdisciplinary · Physical Sciences/Math · Public Admin · Public Health · Social Sciences · Undeclared

Weighing computer science at UC Berkeley?

A Specialist can read your student’s file against these numbers and talk through which major and campus fit it.

Book a free call

Source: University of California Information Center, Freshman admission by discipline, fall 2012 to 2025. UC leaves a number blank when it is too small to print, and this page never fills one in. GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped GPA. Aristo Scholars is not affiliated with the University of California.